[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming exe files

Posted on 2006-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Two issues at the school I do tech support for:

1. How to stop or find out when students rename exe files to somthing else so I cant do a search for *.exe? (in their home folder) Or how do I stop execute permission on their home folder without affecting normal work? They also tend to delete the games before I do my weekly check as I am only there two times a week.

2. How to stop students installing software on local machines thru AD. They go to a web site and dowload setup (EG arcadeGamesSetup.exe) and install it. How do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 1000 total points
ID: 16582993
In group policy use software restriction policies to allow only the software you want. This will solve both problems for you
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx
That link is for the local security policy on XP but it is identical in group policy
Shawn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16589493
hi there

first of all creat a group for all the students and assign them a default profile or a mandatory profile. disable write access to c: drive and then assign them only permissions on their mydocuments directory. so they will not be able to change or delete any files.  And also restrict their access to the registry as any game files whether trial or freeware will make entries in registry and when they try to install those games will not be installed as they dont have access to the registry and also they can create any other folders in the programe files directory.
pls read this group policy thig and also refer to the second link which is very specific to your requirements

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227181/en-us

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/default.mspx

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 16592559
Wingatesl: This is a school that has a lot of software and is would be very hard to put every application into the list.

bhanukir: How do I stop execute (only) permission to their home folder?

I still need to know how to find an exe that has been re-named. Thanks

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16594428
hi there

what best u can do is enable the domain security policy in the domain security policy set the audit object access to enable. right click the folders u want to audit and on the security tab u can specify the audit this folder.  So this would let u  know what all files have been renamed.

Next in the group policy in the active directory in the software installtion policy disable installation of software to all users except admin this would help a lot.

for details u can utilise the windows help file or can revert back i will give u step by step detail

this is well documented in the windows XP professional in the help and support area.

bhanu
0