?
Solved

Copy profile

Posted on 2006-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Expert,

I've stand alone pc. The pc use Administrator for logon name. I've use for along time and
the profile size 4gb. I don't want to use administrator account and create another account.
How to copy my previous profile(administrator) to curent profile without missing anything?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zaha75
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16582870
Hi zaha75,

windows xp?
log on with your new user and then log out

log on with a different user with admin priviliges

right click my computer and go to properties - advanced - user profiles
select the admin profile and hit copy to
navigate to c:\documents & Settings\username and select ok
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
susteki earned 200 total points
ID: 16582962
Hi Zaha75,
First you will need to create another two accounts;
- Your new account (zaha75)
- One additional account with admin rights (admin1)

Logon once to your new (zaha75) account, then logout. This creates the new local profile on your PC.

Logon to the pc with the other administrator account (admin1). From here, right click my computer.
Go to properties - advanced tab- user profiles  and click settings.

Select the original admin profile to copy (4GB) and then click Copy To.
Now Browse to C:\documents & Settings\zaha75 and select ok

That is all.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16582969
is that not the EXACT same answer i just posted?!?!?!?!
0