[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing multiple network servers via single IP address

Posted on 2006-05-01
12
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our office currently has a single high speed internet connection with a single IP address, and we have multiple servers on our premises.

I want to know, how do I connect to these different servers via the single IP address, so that I am able to access different services, such as a file server, web server. Please be specific.

Thanks heaps!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:leta37
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583377
you need what's called "port forwarding"

http://www.portforward.com is a good primer..

For example if you want to run a webserver then you need to set portforwarding on your router to port 80
For file server, then you may want to use RDP (remote desktop) or VPN (Virtual Private Network).

Without your overall intended purpose, it would be hard to isolate what you actually need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 16583401
Basically we have an internet connection with a single static IP address

We have a router that is normally only used by home users, that in turn connects to an unmanaged switch which has 5 servers connected to it (each a file server).

I have had VPN mentioned to me, but Im not sure where to begin. A VPN sounds good, but once installed how do I access the servers etc. I presume I would setup a VPN, then use a router to forward to it, but what then?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583422
what is the make an model of the router?

what servers do you need to access, and what is their purpose?

FYI this is a REALLY BIG question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 16583436
If I could award more than 500 points i would :P

At the moment we are using a Dlink DI-704UP

One server is a domain controller (server 2003) which is basically just active directory
Four servers are setup for file sharing

We want to be able to allow staff to access their files from outside the office.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583473
Well, thanks for the thought about the points...however, what you're asking is multi-faceted because it will deal with the following...

- Routing
- Server Platform
- Security
- Current Networking Equipment
- Method of Authentication
- Configuration

After writing that, I know I opened up a can of worms... ;-)

One thing to consider is that if you have an in-house IT person...do you?

Here is the reference link for your router

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-704UP/DI-704UPindex.htm

If it is mainly files, then you would like to get Terminal Server for your systems.

What Server Operating System are you running?  Are they the same for each server?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sypder
sypder earned 600 total points
ID: 16583542
After reading your question again, this should be fairly different, because it sounds like each server is offering a different service.

As an example
Your FTP (port 21) will forward to 192.168.0.5
Your HTTP (port 80) will forward to 192.168.0.7
Your SSH (port 22) will forward to 192.168.0.15
Your Telnet (port 23) will forward to 192.168.0.16

The links they have given above for the DI-704 should explain how to setup the forwarding.

Is upgrading to a 5 IP plan a reasonable option?

I may be misreading the question, because the original message and the followup seem to be different. irwinpks seem to be the expert though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 16583579
irwinpks
No we dont have an in house IT person, each server runs windows server 2003.

sypder
If we had an additional 4 IP addresses allocated to our connection, I presume I would be able to setup each IP forwarding on the single router?

Maybe I should just get a book on this stuff? Also, upgrading or purchasing more hardware can be done.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1400 total points
ID: 16583598
"If we had an additional 4 IP addresses allocated to our connection, I presume I would be able to setup each IP forwarding on the single router?"

NO, you don't need additional IP's for what you want unless you want to isolate secondary DNS servers or handle load balancing, or some higher end networking

if you have an external IP  for example 67.52.67.59 (arbitrary), you assign Port forwarding as described by sypder

                                                                          67.52.67.59 (router)
                                                                                  ||                                                                                  ||
                                                                                  ||
                                                                               switch
                                                                                  ||                                                                                  ||
                                                                                  ||
192.168.1.10------------------192.168.1.15-----------------------------------192.168.1.20-------------192.168.1.25
FTP server (21)                   Web (80)                                                 SSH (22)                      Telnet (23)

A book is advisable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16583600
I will just assume you have DSL (but any service is fine). You will get 5 IPs (that's the standard number) from the Phone Company. Each IP would go to one of the servers.

You would plug a switch into your DSL modem, and then hook up each of the servers to that with one of the static IPs.

If you google for: using 5 static IPs    you will find a lot of good information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16583610
Nice drawing irwinpks.

I think the big question is this: Are the servers running the same service? I.e., is it like irwinpks drawing, or are they all FTP servers or?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 16583661
Ok thanks for your help guys. I will see how i go. In the mean time, I will get a book to help out :P thanks again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583772
Thank you for the quick grading..

You may end up with several books. If you have a Borders or a Barnes & Noble Bookstore around you..walk in and look for a book regarding  Windows 2003 Server.  When you pickup the book, read and see if the the terminology sinks in right away (something that is easy for you to understand)...also illustration helps.  This would be your "core" book. as all the other elements play off on this.

Hope that gets you started.
0