?
Solved

How to use BCwipepd with US Department of Defense US DoD 5200.28-STD standard under DOS??

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone,

I want to use bcwipepd to wipe my hard drive confirm to US DoD 5200.28-STD standard under DOS.
I know it can be done in Linux by adding a -md flag in the command line.
How should I do it under DOS.

please help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jamewang
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 16583515
DOS doesn't have any wipe capability.  You can format, you can fdisk, but neither wipes a disk.  You have to use a third party tool.  I prefer the linux disks, such as dban   http://dban.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamewang
ID: 16583568
Hi leew,

I got this bootdisk which contains BCwipePD. I could boot into DOS and wipe the hard drive with " bcwipepd wSlient -d* -p5" for 5 times. But my Boss said that it's not enough and I have to use the US DoD 5200.28-STD standard to wipe them. I googled it and found that it can be done by adding a "-md" flag in Linux.
Do you know if there is such a flag I could use in DOS.

In the same time I'll try your way and let you know how it goes as soon as possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamewang
ID: 16591996
Hi leew,

the DBAN works fine, I might use it for my own home PC because my boss intent to use bcwipepd with US DoD 5200.28-STD standard to wipe the company PCs.
So please help me out with this BCwipepd thing.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamewang
ID: 16627800
Hi everyone,

I've increased the point to 500, please help !!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1050 total points
ID: 16638160
gdisk comes with ghost & it can wipe once, dod 7times, & up to 99 passes
the free version of killdisk (http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm) can wipe only once on the primary master only, but you can run it more than once, so if you can run bcwipe 7 or more times then you've met the dod std.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16688970
hey jame, what's the status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamewang
ID: 16695148
sorry guys. I forgot to split the point.
Thanks for all your effort.
0