?
Solved

MAC OS X and Windows server / Exchange

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have user who would like to migrate from a Windows PC to Powerbook MAC running OS X. Our corporate network is Windows 2003 based and email is Exchage 2003. The problem is the user currently runs a notebook with Windows XP and syncronises both Windows shares and Exchange folders for offline use. My question is , is there a way of achieveing that same funtionality with MAC OS X and Entourage 2004 ?

thanks

Gilles
0
Comment
Question by:GArlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 16583463
Not to the extent that Windows can - Mac OS is not a Microsoft product nor is it a popular product (as compared to Windows).  Microsoft has little current motivation to make the Mac version as capable as the Windows version.  Synchronizing of files can be scripted from the Mac side, if you know how (I don't) and even then I'm doubt it would be nearly as functional as it is for Windows.  And I don't believe Entourage offers the same capabilities as the Outlook.

One thing you COULD try, run Virtual PC on the mac and under the virtual PC, you run Windows and use Outlook that way.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rogier earned 450 total points
ID: 16586699
Virtual PC will slow down everything drastically. Entourage will give your clients 95% functionality in everyday office life.

Find a comparitive analysis here (although specific to the vt.edu domain):
http://computing.vt.edu/email_and_calendaring/exchange/citrixVSentourage.html

Find a list of differences (Outlook vs. Entourage) here:
http://www.entourage.mvps.org/exchange/compare.html

Find Microsoft's own comparison here:
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/support.aspx?pid=exchange

Find a download link to the MS Mac Resource Kit here, that contains a lot of info useful for you:
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/resources/resources.aspx?pid=resourcekits&rk=office2004

Let me know if you need more to make up your mind...
goodluck
rogier.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16587945
rogier,

please be specific - slow down everything on the Mac, including other programs, or slow down the Windows apps - Yes, virtual computers will run considerably slower than actual computers.  But for mail and file access, this is not usually a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GArlove
ID: 16600583
Thanks for responding Leew and Rogier both your anwsers gave me useful information to go with , however its become clear that given the offline use is an important part of my users routiine he will experience some loss of funtionality there, although there are work arounds.

thanks again

Gilles

 
0