[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network and share internet with 2 NIC

Posted on 2006-05-01
12
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi! I have one PCI broadband modem and one built-in NIC on the 'server', i would like to connect my laptop to its second NIC to share the internet connection, does anyone know how to go about it?

Both of the machine is using Windows XP and the broadband is utilizing PPPoE(dial-up broadband with dynamic IP). Beside sharing the internet i the laptop need also to share the printer thats installed on the 'server'

p/s - pls reply with as much details as possible as i never work with this network setup before. i need this asap

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:aboka
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 16584341
Start with this link

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/getstarted/default.mspx

then here

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/getstarted/getsetup.mspx

However

One network card for each PC (built in ones are fine).
A crossover ethernet cable, unless your router has a builtin hub or you have a spare hub/ switch.
Give the first PC the ip address 192.168.0.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0.  Give the second PC the ip address 192.168.0.2 and the same subnet mask.

Each PC will need to be in the same workgroup but have a different machine name.
You will need a username and password set up on each machine which matches the normal user to allow seamless connections (unless you want to be constantly prompted for usernames/passwords) and you can then just share the folders with appropriate permissions.

For ICS try (the machine that is sharing the internet needs 2 NICs or if you have a hub as described above).

http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-netxp.asp

Printer Sharing

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_july2.mspx

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 16584767
ok, so in summary do you mean -

- Server
# PCI Broadband Modem(NIC) Dynamic IP
# Built-in NIC(or PCI Network Card) set IP to 192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Enable ICS for the PPPoE connection
# Same Workgroup

- Client
# NIC set IP to 192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Same Workgroup

Thats it, no need Gateway, host files, etc?

Thank You,
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 400 total points
ID: 16584841
On the client make sure it has a different IP address than the server (i.e. 192.168.0.2) and also add the Gateway as 192.168.0.1.

Should be good to go.

How is your Modem connected to the server?  via a NIC or I am guessing a USB connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 16584870
The modem is installed inside the 'server' - PCI Broadband Modem(NIC) Dynamic IP. And heres the list again just to confirm -

- Server
# PCI Broadband Modem(NIC) Dynamic IP
# Built-in NIC(or PCI Network Card) set IP to 192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Enable ICS for the PPPoE connection
# Same Workgroup

- Client
# NIC set IP to 192.168.0.2 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Set Gateway to 192.168.0.1
# Same Workgroup

cheers,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16584949
Look at your configuration here...

- Server
# PCI Broadband Modem(NIC) Dynamic IP
# Built-in NIC(or PCI Network Card) set IP to 192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Enable ICS for the PPPoE connection
# Same Workgroup

- Client
# NIC set IP to 192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0
# Same Workgroup

You have IPs set to the same on both computers (192.168.0.1 Netmask 255.255.255.0)..  This will NOT work, as you will have conflicts in your network..  When you enable ICS, the 'server's' internal NIC will be the default gateway for the Client's NIC.  The Server's internal NIC should NOT have a Gateway assigned, but the external NIC (connected to the broadband modem) should have a Gateway, that being the modem, or one assigned by your provider...

Also, ICS automatically enables DHCP on the internal NIC, and you should not have to statically set the IPaddress on the Client..  (Your External NIC should, and will be in a different subnet, getting the addressing from your ISP)

BTW:  workgroup names really don't matter in XP and Networking, but just make finding resources a little easier..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16584970
That is better (posted with mine simultaneously)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 16585020
So which of the settings should i follow? Personally i prefer the one that do use dynamic IP as the laptop might be connect to other network(with DHCP enabled)

p/s - i will install an extra NIC now to test out

cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 16585547
Well, it works fine in my test PC now. Will try to implment it on the actual machine as the difference is its using a PCI broadband modem and im using 2 NIC one connect to broadband modem and the other to laptop

will update you guys on results

thank you,
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 16591737
Dynamic DHCP settings are the default, and those are the ones I would use with ICS...

good luck and let us know how it goes..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 16597112
try to go over today but couldn't make it; have to wait till this friday hopefully everythings run fine when setting them. update you guys & thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16611631
Keep my fingers crossed for you, eh?  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16633967
Very good.. and thanks!

FE
0