?
Solved

command prompt cuts out when entering and doesnt work

Posted on 2006-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
folks I have an issue in 2003 when I try to go to my command prompt from run or run any files from the prompt my command cuts out and i cannot perform anything

could anyone asssess what I could do to fgix this?

r
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16584247
Hi rutgermons,

does your even viewer give any errors?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16611826
Does typing "command" or "cmd"  from a run prompt make a difference?

How do you run files from the command prompt if you cannot open it?

When you say cuts out, do you mean the windows hangs or disappears?
0