?
Solved

Java Console Message

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Trying to get applets running on a server.

but get this message from java console.

am unsure what it means and what to do next?


Java(TM) Plug-in: Version 1.4.2_06
Using JRE version 1.4.2_06 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
User home directory = C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.ABZPI

Proxy Configuration: No proxy

----------------------------------------------------
c:   clear console window
f:   finalize objects on finalization queue
g:   garbage collect
h:   display this help message
l:   dump classloader list
m:   print memory usage
o:   trigger logging
p:   reload proxy configuration
q:   hide console
r:   reload policy configuration
s:   dump system properties
t:   dump thread list
v:   dump thread stack
x:   clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to <n>
----------------------------------------------------
java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: javaldap/Main (Unsupported major.minor version 49.0)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: javaldap/Main (Unsupported major.minor version 49.0)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 16583764
It means you have compiled the classes using 1.5, but you are trying to run them on a 1.4 JRE

to fix, try compiling for 1.4 with thsese options

-target 1.4 -source 1.4
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 16583771
Hi,
Most probably your code is compiled with a bigger java version than the one you started it with.
For example it is compiled with 1.4 but you are trying to run it with 1.3
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16583803
Objects

Where to do specify: -target 1.4...

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16583819
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16583822
you specify it as option to the compiler
javac -target 1.4 -source 1.4 [your other options] source file name
0