?
Solved

Appserver,webserver

Posted on 2006-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
difference between appserver and webserver
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16583844
here is the best description
http://www.javaworld.com/javaqa/2002-08/01-qa-0823-appvswebserver.html

While reading the article, consider Tomcat --> Application Server and Apache --> Web server for better understanding.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16583936
Hi fargo,
According to your link I think Tomcat can't be considered an app server, it's just an extension to the web server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16583951
Hi Welkin, could you please tell me why do u consider tomcat as an extension to the webserver?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 100 total points
ID: 16583977
See mainly "The Web server" and "Scenario 1: Web server without an application server" paragraphs.
Here are some pieces:

"The Web server doesn't provide any functionality beyond simply providing an environment in which the server-side program can execute and pass back the generated responses. The server-side program usually provides for itself such functions as transaction processing, database connectivity, and messaging."

This means that the web server is not just handling of the html code.

"In the first scenario, a Web server alone provides the online store's functionality. The Web server takes your request, then passes it to a server-side program able to handle the request. The server-side program looks up the pricing information from a database or a flat file. Once retrieved, the server-side program uses the information to formulate the HTML response, then the Web server sends it back to your Web browser."

This paragraph is titled "Web server without an application server" but it is said that server-side program is used which "looks up the pricing information from a database or a flat file".
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 16584081
A web server is basically just a server which hosts web resources like web pages, images, etc. For hosting servlets JSPs, you need a servlet container to be present with the web server.

An application server is different - it holds entire J2EE applications that can also use EJBs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16584116
yeah. quite correct with the comment of tomcat NOT as application server (full flash). Tomcat basically is just a servlet container and on its own can't handle full flash J2EE apps with EJB and all.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16584142
is it weblogic is a application server or webserver?
i think, we could not able to deploy ejb into  apache tomcatserver
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16584148
i think, we could not able to deploy ejb into  apache tomcatserver
>> Tomcat basically is just a servlet container and on its own can't handle full flash J2EE apps with EJB and all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16584150
weblogic is app server
"we could not able to deploy ejb into  apache tomcatserver" - yes, you're right
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16584179
Tomcat --> Application Server


fargo, is it correct.

i think, tomcat is  not a appserver
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16584190
This is what we were discussing over...Tomcat --> Application Server is NOT correct. Basically a Servlet Container, but CANNOT be considered as full flash App server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16584200
>> we could not able to deploy ejb into  apache tomcatserver

You can use Resin with it, if you want.
0