[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Requests

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On my router logs I can see my Windows 2000 SBS machine keeps querying the following addresses on port 53 (DNS), I have no idea where this is coming from as I have different primary and secondary dns configured on the SBS and the same ones on the router. A few of the addresses its querying are
202.12.27.33
192.33.4.12
198.41.0.4
128.8.10.90
192.33.4.12

My system is fully virus scanned.

0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 16584290
Hi Sid_F,
those addresses are actually DNS servers, they are some of the root DNS servers: your machine is probably configured to use root hints (look into DNS properties).

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16584293
You see the server quering Internet root DNS servers for resolving host/domain names not local to your domain.
Open your DNS admin, right click on your server, select properties and go to the tab named "Root Hints", here you'll see the list of root servers.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 16584308
Great. Should I disable this as really what I want is the sbs server to only handle local DNS queries and for my router to handle all queries for the internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16584318
Then you can disable recursion (always in DNS servers' properties).
I suggest you to read this article:
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413 (especially point 7)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 16584354
Excellent
0