?
Solved

Custom Error 404 (Page cannot be found) page using ISA 2004

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

Well now its time for me to ask a question that I'm hoping someone can help with.

I'm trying to implement a custom 'Error 404' page where all clients use an ISA 2004 Standard Edition Server to get internet access. Obviously I can redirect users to a denied URL with a site block list, but would also like a "Company Headed" 404 Page if a user enters a URL incorrectly for instance.

Anyone got any ideas?

Kind Regards

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andyhud
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16584454
Sorry, at work at the moment (UK time). I'll post the steps when I get home but yes, this can be done.

Regards
keith
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:andyhud
ID: 16584458
Hi Keith,

Also in the UK too (London), so no problem... I'm having a look now... I'm sure its a page in the ISA Dir on the server I could just modify... just going to hunt around for a bit

Thanks for your assistance.

Andy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16587164
Yes, it is. Will be home within an hour (I'm at Gatwick Airport).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:andyhud
ID: 16587216
Oh the irony.... I live near Gatwick too (but work in city).. anyway! off topic... Will wait to hear from you!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 750 total points
ID: 16589839
did you find them?
they are in in the program files\isa server xxxx\errorhtmls

Have you got a specific you want to create or is it the generic pages? Isa uses the default pages for most erors and then passes the error codes to the page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:glottis
ID: 16648795
sorry to interupt but i dont see a 404 error page in that folder.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16649648
Sorry Glottis, you've lost me. Should there be?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:glottis
ID: 16655979
what i meant was if a user recieves a 404 error, can ISA display its own 404 page. Also I tried playing with other pages in that folder, and was unable to change any values on the page.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16660784
No. What you can do is amend the defaults. Also, on a deny, you can redirect users to amy htmp lage.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16808304
Thanks :)
0