?
Solved

16 gb limit on sbs2003 sp1

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all
i have blown the 16 gb limit on sbs 2003 exchange.

Can i just upgrade to Exchange 2003 on this and the problem will be gone or will i have a risk doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Supporthome4uno
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 500 total points
ID: 16584530
Hi Supporthome4uno,
> 16 gb limit on sbs 2003 exchange
If install SP2 on your Exchange Server, your limit will go up to 75 GB, this might be another way to achieve what you want:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ksharma4
ksharma4 earned 500 total points
ID: 16584620
Please check:

How to temporarily increase the limit to 17GB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813051/en-us

Also install Sp2 and increase the limit to 75GB after adding one registry key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID For Private Store
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Public-Public Store GUID For Public Store.

Thanks
Kunal
0