?
Solved

Beep noise

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an HP D51S Desktop,I get a short beep about every 20 sec once logged in & using the PC.Pc works fine but the beep is just ongoing-.I have looked at the Beep codes & most are Bios or post boot codes.Any ideas most appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:RyderPearson
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 750 total points
ID: 16584601
Usually this is an alarm of some sort.  Possible a temperature alarm from the CPU or motherboard or possibly a fan alarm.  There should be a "PC HEALTH" or similar on the BIOS menu to show you this status.  It may be a real problem with a fan or the heatsink or may just be that the alarm limits are too low.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16584787
is your pc clock keeping good time?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16586096
I agree with jhance.
Something to look at besides temp and fan spinning is the fan -speed-.
Some systems have alarms if the fan turns too slow (indicating soon to fail).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16586226
what model of your HP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16586734
Try to find which application is sending this sound.
Use http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html which will how you which files are used and by whom.
Limit it to include "wav" and it will show you only wav files (try it your self to make sure)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphinx32
ID: 16587174
If it beeps you have some kind of problem

but since all works fine..


see the temperature of pc.. maybe thatis a first alarm.. or an alarm that memory is not a at 100%..

check the bios
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphinx32
ID: 16587190
Another thing

MANUAL OF THE MOTHER BOARD check the bip codes of it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16588612
if i understand right , the beeps start AFTER login ,right ?
if i'm right so it's not related to bios at all.
i would check for virus,weird programs/services,trojan etc...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16590335
have you checked the Event Viewer for errors?  (Right-click My Computer > Manage > Event Viewer)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 16590651
We use those Desktops at work.  For us, the beeping was the IR port activating.  If you go into the BIOS and remove the IR port, the beeping will stop.
0