?
Solved

New Drive Cannot Read From Re-installed Old Drive

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
A few months ago I managed to make my pc unbootable while trying to fix a problem installing a video card.  Details of this problem are here .....  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21613182.html

I don't think the contents of the drive were damaged - it was just unbootable.  I bought a new drive, installed Windows XP Home SP2 on it, eventually got the new video card running and all has been well ever since.  Now I would like to access some of the files on the old drive so I re-installed it as slave to the new drive.  In 'My Computer' I can see the old drive listed as Local Disk (E:) and I can open it and its 'Documents and Settings'  - but that's as far as I can go.  If I try to open my old username folder, access is denied.

I was the administrator and sole user of the computer then, as now and Windows was password protected with the same username and password I am using now. I have tried sharing the folder and even Drive E itself but I just can't get in. The folder I am trying to access also has the same name on the new drive. Surely the old drive should be accessible  ......  How please?
0
Comment
Question by:enquirer
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16584632
Just do this:

Start Windows Explorer, Highlight the old drive letter, Click File, Properties, Security, Advanced, Owner.  Then highlight your current login ID under Change owner to, and then check the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects.  Then click Apply.  This will take a few minutes to finish.  

The old security is still in place on the old drive, but this will update it to your new login id on your new Windows install.

Good Luck,
Travis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16584677
It seems you have done everything correct.  All i can add to this is there may be a possibility the drive or some files are corrupt.

I had this on one occasion, I was trying to access someones documents on a corrupted drive it was "jades documents" and windows xp had done something I had not seen before and created a new folder called "jade" or some kind of reference point like that and copied those documents there.

So is it possible there was a problem and the files have been copied elsewhere.

Only other alternative is data recovery software, but in your particular circumstances you may waste money on recovery software and find the files are still not accessible if this does turn out to be a user rights issue as opposed to a problem regarding damaged files.

good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16584709
To add to my comment:  Even though your login ID and password were the same on the old system as they are on the new install, they aren't the same to Windows and have different security identifiers.  That's why you need to take ownership of the drive and its files with your new ID, which looks the same, but has a different SID, than the old ID from when the old drive was the Windows System Drive.

Travis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiDo78
ID: 16585108
I hope you did not encrypt the files on the old harddisk as it will be pretty hard, if not impossible to recover them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 16586584
Thanks to responders.  gurutc,  When I highlight the drive letter in Explorer or My Computer and then click File,  in the resulting 'Local Disk (E:) Properties' window I see only five tabs  - General, Tools, Hardware, Sharing and Quota.  No sign of Security, Advanced or Owner.   Under the General tab there is no name for the drive in the field nect to the drive icon - the cursor is flashing in this blank space but the 'pie' showing the blank and free space is there and labelled 'Drive E'.    Under the Hardware tab all the disk drives are listed (5 including floppy) and my old drive's name is shown as ST380021A.  Both Devices are shown as working properly.  There are no problems showing in Device Manager.

There was no encryption on the old drive and I don't see any reason why the files are corrupt.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16586656
OK,
Microsoft has a specific document for this problem since I just noticed that this is XP Home.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

Don't worry, you're almost there!!!

Travis=gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16586673
Specifically, you must log in under Safe Mode as Administrator.  Then the Security Tab will be there allowing you to take ownership of the old drive and its folders and files.

Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 16586793
Thanks Travis .......  reading up and trying that
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 16587192
Travis - thanks so much!  It works.  Sorry it took a while - there's a lot of stuff in there.

If you want to know how  ....... ask an expert at EE!

will close in a minute.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16588507
I am very happy to help!

- Travis=gurutc
0