?
Solved

Wireless / Wired networking

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I have a wireless router connecting to my main XP Pro pc wirelessly  (phone line is other side of the house)

I have a second pc which uses windows 2000 almost right next to the xp machine.

Am I able to put a network cable between and wireless xp machine and the 2000 machine to share internet rather than buy a second wireless adapter.

If this is possible how would I be able to configure the local area connections adequately.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 16584608
Yes.  Windows 2000 and XP both support ICS or Internet Connection Sharing.

See:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

for instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GWNet-working earned 600 total points
ID: 16584612
yeah, that is possible. You must buy a cat5e crossover cable. Make sure it is a crossover cable or it will not work. This will enable the two computers to share the connection and it will not require you to spend a lot on another adapter, plus you have the added reliablity of a wired connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16584914
Yeah it can be done.
connect the 2 computers with a cross over cable and give ip addresses with different subnet masks different to the wireless networking and use ccproxy for sharing internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16585085
Thanks for the fast responses.

So the router is 192.168.0.1  / 255.255.255.0

What ip addresses do the wired network connectiosn need to be so I can share the internet?

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16585137
if you go to network connections and right-click on the connection you wish, click properties and click on the advanced tab, it should allow you to run the internet connection sharing wizard. That will practically do it all for you! aren't we lucky!?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:life_j
life_j earned 200 total points
ID: 16591712
give Ip addresses for wired network as 192.168.1.1 & 192.168.1.2
0