Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set up Server 2003 so that people logon to any computer in the building and their email and everything is there?

Posted on 2006-05-02
14
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have set up a new Clinic with very basic Networking to find out now that they want the ssytem set up so that a person can logon to ANY machine in the building and have their own email and documents and etc be on that machine.  I know that that means that I somehow need to set up individual logon folders on the NEW server 2003, but how do I tell the PCs to use that folder when a person logs on, and how do I tell teh pc that the person is logging on to the server instead of the local machine?

Any expediant help will be GREATLY appreciated.

And yes, I am going to look into a night class at my local community college, but I really need to get this going now.......

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:ljunckersr
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16584673
Try to read a few about "Roaming Profiles", from MS Technet
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx ".

Do you think it's nice ?

Try to do it, if you can't, then please post back !

We are here to support you !

Best Regards !

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16584680
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16584771
Hi ljunckersr,

just to support mcp_jon   i worked through that windows networking link the other day and it worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16584802
Thanks Jay Jay, for your Support :)

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljunckersr
ID: 16587151
I do not see Active Directory listed in Programs or Control Panel.  If I go inot Add or Remove programs, and look at windows components, it tells me that Active Directory can only be installed ona  Domain Controller, Do I need to make my server a Domain controller?

This is kind of confusing, but it is starting to come around....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16587270
Active Directory is under " Programs ", Administrative Tools " , which can be accessed from "Programs" or "Control Panel" !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16587281
You have a Domain, right ?

So, is on your Domain Controller that you must do those Operations !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljunckersr
ID: 16587396
I have not set up a domain on this machine, at least I don;t think I have.  I set up the machine as a member of the CHCFD workgroup, shoudl this be changed to a member of CHCFD Domain?

If so how do I add the domain info?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16587489
I meant to ask, you are using Workgroup or Domain ??

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljunckersr
ID: 16587501
Workgroup I guess
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 16587553
Ok, then wait !

This one is for the XP Based boxes

http://computertips.toups.info/roaming/RoamingXPPro.htm

On the Server Side you only need to create a File Share, called, "Profiles", e.g., and point the Workstations to that Share !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16782997
Be my guest !

Best Regards !
0