[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 settings

Posted on 2006-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Where in our Exchange Server 2003 can we assure that open relay is not being used and also when we try to run the helo command to check that Exchange is working, we get a message that it is not a recognized command?  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 16584761
1) Open ESM
2) Locate your SMTP server instance(s) and right-click Properties.
3) Choose the Access tab.
4) Click the Relay button.
5) I use "Only the list below" where I put our local subnet plus our secondary email server.  I also choose the "Allow all computers which authenticate...." checkbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
life_j earned 1000 total points
ID: 16584818
To check the open relay go to Servers->yourservername->protocols->smtp->default smtpserver->go to properties access tab-.CLICK ON RELAY and make sure that open relay is not turned on.
how are you using helo command.

Say you want to send an email from command prompt.

you domain name is test.com and your mx record is mail.test.com

then you can test your exchange server as follows:

telnet mail.test.com 25
helo test.com
Mail from: name1@test.com
rcpt to:name2@test.com
data

type your text and in a seperate line put a .

make sure that you don't mis type and re-type
0