[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server and Clients unable to browse internet

Posted on 2006-05-02
27
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
I regret to say that I am a newbie...but I have installed and reinstalled SBS due to a myriad of DNS issues.  Anyway the server seems to be running perfectly except that neither my Server nor Clients can browse the internet?  They can all ping things on the net fine (i.e. google.com, etc.) but for some reason the sites won't return to the brower.  It just times out?

Any ideas???  Please help! :)

0
Comment
Question by:specicg
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DonEnglish
ID: 16585665
Sounds like a DNS issue, can the server browse the internet?
Run the Internet connection wizard in the to do list again.
Have you 2 network cards or 1?
Run the command prompt and type: ipconfig/all and post the results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16585735
Which version of SBS are you using?
How are you conected to the internet?
Could you post an Ipconfig /all for both the server and a workstation?
Could you also post a tracert to an external ip address from a workstation?
How is your DNS Server currently configured?

Thanks,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16585744
I have 2 nic cards and neither the server nor clients can browse. I don't understand why I can ping everything and get a reply but it won't return to the browser.  I am running ISA server also...  Addtionally I have several other devices on the network like Vonage VoIP boxes and they are working fine...so somehow they are resolving but the client and server won't do it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16585841
Which version of SBS are you using?             SBS 2003
How are you conected to the internet?           Direct connection thru Router (serving me a public IP)
Could you post an Ipconfig /all for both the server and a workstation?

IP Config from Workstation:
IP Address: 192.168.1.25
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
Primary WINS Server: 192.168.1.1

IP Config from Workstation:
LAN ADAPTER:
IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway:
DNS: 192.168.1.1
WINS: 192.168.1.1

WAN ADAPTER:
IP Address: 70.230.x.x
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 70.230.x.x
DNS: 192.168.1.1
WINS:

Could you also post a tracert to an external ip address from a workstation?
How is your DNS Server currently configured?

The tracerte hits my DSL box first but seems to be skipping the local DNS...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DonEnglish
ID: 16585920
Is the ISA server part of SBS if so it's SBS Premium edition you using. Is this a new setup or did it just stop working?
So you have two network cards in the server, one connected to the netwrok switch and one connected to the router?
Has the broadband router DHCP enabled? if so make sure the nic in the server that is connected to this is obtaining its IP and DNS setting automatically.
See if you http://216.239.59.104/ (google.com) resolves in either the server browser or the client.
What way is the ISA configured?
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16586037
Is the second Ipconfig info for the Server?
Have you installed the Firewall client on the workstations?
What is your ISP's dns servers?
If you go into Administrator tools and click DNS, a new window comes up, right click on the server and select properties. Is there a forwarder setup in there?


David
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16586117
You mentioned premium for SBS 2003, but the ISA is it 2000 or 2004?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16586501
This is a new setup and I do have SBS Premium Edition.  ISA was loaded from the Premium Applications CD

Yes..the second IP config is for the server.

The clients do have firewall running but it is controlled by some Server Group Policy.

My ISP's DNS Servers are 66.73.20.40 and 206.141.193.55 (I have my DNS Setup to Forward Unresovled Requests to those)

I belive the ISA is 2000.

I can ping 216.239.59.104 and trace it but it isn't resolving properly within the browser.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16586776
When service pack one came out for SBS 2003 they upgraded from ISA 2000 to ISA 2004, you should contact Microsoft and see about getting the media updated to Service Pack One and get the added benefits of 2004.

Isa has its own Firewall client that you can install, this forwards traffic through the ISA server from your client machines, this is different from the firewall on your workstations.
To install the client goto \\sbsserver\mspclnt

Or you could just change your browsers configuration to use the isa server, but this would only affect your browser any other programs accessing the internet would be required to be setup as well.
In IE goto tool, Internet options, connections, and press the lan settings, select use proxy server and enter 192.168.1.1 as the server and port 8080.

That should get you surfing.
I recommend checking out either Harry Brelsford's series of books at www.smbnation.com or Eriq Neale's book Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed.
Just to help you out and deeper understanding of how the technoloigy integrates in SBS.

Hope this helps,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16587059
David,

I tried that out and I am still unable to browse... :(   BTW I do have ISA 2004 not 2000 as previously stated.

This is driving me insane to say the least....  I am basically getting a timeout in my browser when attempting to load pages.  This is despite the fact that I am getting excellent ping replies...

Any other ideas...?

Cory
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16587302
How did you create the users? Using the sbs wizard or active directory Users and computers?
Could you post the complete timeout page that you see in IE?

Thanks

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16587686
I created the users with the SBS wizard...  I will try to get the timeout page posted.  I keep having to log off my cell modem to work on the net and then I come back to see if you have posted anything else.  It would be easier if I had an internet connection... :)

Cory
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EricGrigsby
ID: 16590901
when you said you were able to ping fine....

you did a ping www.google.com and got replies?


did you run a tracert www.google.com? can the results of both of these.

if you can ping using a host name the DNS must be working somewhere, or www.google.com is cached.

Also when you try to browse to a site, in the status bar does it have ip address or www.google.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16591341
already done...I know that DNS is working..

I am trying to figure out why results are not returned to the browsers

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16596409
Any progress on the timeout errors?
David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16597223
specicg,

If you haven't already installed the Server 2003 Support Tools from SBS's Disk 2.  (If you have installed Service Pack 1 on your SBS, then you need to download the SP1 Support tools from here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D&displaylang=en)

Then, open a Command prompt and move to the C:\ root directory and run a "netdiag /l"  the /l will create a file on the C drive called netdiag.log.  You can then post the contents of it here.  Feel free to censor anything that you feel would be compromising, howver I ask that you do so with asterisks (*) because that symbol is not used in those reports normally.  Otherwise, please post the report in it's entirety.

This will help to see what's going on for you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16602739
Jeff,

Thanks for your help with this...  I have rebuilt this server now four times.   Each time presents a new issue.  As the server sits right now, there are now premium applications installed.  When I rebuilt it the last time I didn't install the ISA Server or SQL Server update.  I will need to install these after I get everything working properly.  

During the last install, I didn't modify anything and let SBS do all the work as far as configuring NICS etc.  As it stands right now, the SERVER and the CLIENTS are able to browse the internet, but the clients are unable to connect to the server via HTTP.  As such, I am unable to use the connectcomputer feature to add the clients to the domain.  It has been very frustrating to say the least...  

I can ping the server from the clients...using name or IP address works fine.  I can ping the clients just fine from the SERVER also.  DHCP is working fine on the SERVER and issuing IP addresses okay over the internal nic.

The weird thing is that the clients and server can browse the internet fine, but not connect to sharedpoint services...  

As you requested, here is the netdiag results.  Please help! :)

    Computer Name: SERVER
    DNS Host Name: server.corporatejuice.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 55 Stepping 2, AuthenticAMD
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB890046
        KB893756
        KB896358
        KB896422
        KB896424
        KB896428
        KB898715
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904706
        KB905414
        KB908519
        KB908531
        KB908981
        KB910437
        KB911562
        KB911567
        KB911927
        KB912812
        KB912919
        KB913446
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] The net card 'RAS Async Adapter' may not be working because it has not received any packets.



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Server Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : server
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . :
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Skipped
            [WARNING] No gateways defined for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
            No remote names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed

    Adapter : Network Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : server
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : x.x.x.x (Proper External IP Here)
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : x.x.x.x (Proper Gateway Here)
        NetBIOS over Tcpip . . . . : Disabled
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Skipped
            NetBT is disabled on this interface. [Test skipped]

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            NetBT is disable on this interface. [Test skipped].


Global results:
Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{A3F48E91-09F3-4824-8A01-3BDD097EF1E6}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.16.2'.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{A3F48E91-09F3-4824-8A01-3BDD097EF1E6}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{A3F48E91-09F3-4824-8A01-3BDD097EF1E6}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped
Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
The command completed successfully


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16604804
In your original post you said that you could not browse to the internet, but your last post says that you can access all http servers external to your network?

Is the problem just that you can not access your own internal network Webserver?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16604905
Hi David,

The problems have changed due to me reinstalling SBS for the fourth time.  I can browse to any external websites from all clients and the Server. I reloaded ISA and am now able to connect to the server via but I am unable to use the ConnectComputer wizard to add machines.  It eventually times out and gives me an error saying the list of users and computers cannot be found.  I also am unable to make normal network connections to the the server (i.e. \\server\sharename).  

The server DHCP server is working fine...I think

I can ping anything by name or IP, but NSLOOKUP only responds with the server.  None of the clients seem to be registering properly in DNS.  I have tried flushing and forcing registration, but that doesn't work or help matters.

Cory
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16605206
My clients are also logging this msg in Event Viewer

The Network Address Translator (NAT) was unable to request an operation of the kernel-mode translation module. This may indicate misconfiguration, insufficient resources, or an internal error. The data is the error code.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16605224
Can you put up complete ipconfig information from the server and workstations.

David
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 750 total points
ID: 16605297
If this is the fourth time you have installed and still continue to be having problems may I recommend that you checkout www.sbsgroups.com this website lists most SBS User Groups around the world, and you maybe able to find a User Group near you that would be able to give you support and help in the future.
Or either Harry Brelsford's books at www.smbnation.com or Eriq Neale's book Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed, both authors are highly respected in the world wide SBS community for their knowledge of SBS server, and either would give you great insight into the internal working of SBS 2003.

Hope you find this of use,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16605480
Thanks for the tips on the sites...  I will do that for sure.  In the meantime, I still need to get my problem resovled. :)

Windows IP Configuration (FROM XP PRO Workstation)
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SPEC01-CS
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myserver.local

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : myserver.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-4B-AC-11-4D
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.11
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 04, 2006 7:45:04 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, May 12, 2006 7:45:04 AM

Windows IP Configuration  (FROM SERVER)

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : myserver.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myserver.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection: (INTERNAL NIC)

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-93-06-90
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

Ethernet adapter Wide Area Network:      (EXTERNAL NIC)

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-BF-57-AF-CD
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx (Correct external IP address here)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx (Correct external Default Gateway address here)
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16605683
Do you have the Event ID of the error message your clients are receiving?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16605734
No...I cleared the event viewer so that I could watch it more closely and see if it repeated.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16609098
If you just add your server's IP address to the list of trusted sites on a workstation that should correct the issue of being able to connect for connectcomputer.  However, if you've already added these workstations to your domain you will need to follow these steps:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Ensure that DHCP is enabled and there are  no manually configured network settings
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Renaming the workstation is not an option.  If you don't do this there will be WINS and NETBIOS errors later on.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:specicg
ID: 16609308
I finally figured it out.  I new that it had to be something really stupid to have taken three days of my time.  One of my two NIC drivers was wrong.  While it seemed to work okay, I realized that the problems would reverse themself when I swapped the NIC's LAN/WAN locations and settings.

I would have never guessed it until I looked a little closer.  Thanks to everyone for their help...  We'll split the points between Jeff and David for all of their efforts.  

The only real benefit to this mess was that I learned a great deal about SBS doing my trouble shooting research.

Thanks again!

Cory
0