?
Solved

can anybody provide sample examples using webservices

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
our application developed in MVC2 architecture.can i convert that application in webservices.what are the advantages of using webservices?can anybody provide sample examples?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16584784
you can, in effect you're adding an extra interface to your application making it accessible to web servoce clients.
Heres a good tutorial on web services to get u started:

http://java.sun.com/webservices/docs/1.6/tutorial/doc/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16584907
>> what are the advantages of using webservices?

Platform independency b/w client and server. Web services will use standard SOAP over HTTP protocols so in effect, you can call a .NET web service from a Java application or vice-versa and hence you have different kinds of applications talking to each other.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16585061
>our application developed in MVC2
Sure you can! Some changes will be made on the servlet, but not so extremely difficult.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 450 total points
ID: 16585379
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1050 total points
ID: 16585871
Here is about writing stand-alone web-service clients in Java:

https://bpcatalog.dev.java.net/nonav/soa/standalone-client/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16637891
Sorry not help.
0