?
Solved

problem using connectcomputer wizard

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I tried to add 2 different laptops to an sbs server using the http://server/connectcomputer wizard, I got this error on both laptops:
(after adding the laptops to the server via 'add computer')

"Could not connect to the sbs network, make sure only one network card is enabled and connected to the network"

here is the ipconfig:



Windows IP-configuratie



        Host-naam  . . . . . . . . . . . .: marcderick

        Primair DNS-achtervoegsel. . . . .: resatec.local

        Knooppunttype . . . . . . . . . . : hybride

        IP-routering ingeschakeld. . . . .: nee

        WINS-proxy ingeschakeld . . . . . : nee

        DNS-achtervoegselzoeklijst. . . . : resatec.local

                                            resatec.local



Ethernet-adapter Draadloze netwerkverbinding:



        Status van medium . . . . . . . . : medium ontkoppeld

        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:

          Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network Adapter

        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-11-F5-F0-6B-2C



Ethernet-adapter LAN-verbinding:



        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel: resatec.local

        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:

          Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-32-8F-37

        DHCP ingeshakeld. . . . . . . . . : ja

        Autom. configuratie ingeschakeld. : ja

        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.13

        Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254

        DHCP-server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4

        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4

        Primaire WINS-server. . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4

        Lease verkregen . . . . . . . . . : dinsdag 2 mei 2006 11:48:29

        Lease verlopen . . . . . . . . .  : woensdag 10 mei 2006 11:48:29
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16584994
Maybe a Atheros Wireless Network Adapter driver update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DonEnglish
ID: 16585626
Is there Internet Sercurity Software running on the the laptops?
Can you ping the server/connect to the drives?
Check that the connectcomputer link is working on the SBS server itself http://localhost/connectcomputer 
Also if connecting with the WLAN disable the LAN on the laptops and check again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 750 total points
ID: 16585699
Which adapter are you using to connect to the server with? The wireless or the LAN?
Disable the other one in Network connections by right click on it and selecting disable. Connect Computer wizard can not work properly with two network cards enabled. Once you have run the wizard again you can re-enable the card and use it as normal.


Hope this helps,

David
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16678104
okay, this was easy, but I didn't know, just disable the wireless NIC and it works :)
0