Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO .be / .nl / .eu

Posted on 2006-05-02
11
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I'm currently running a web portal in dutch on www.eventplanner.be [Belgium] and www.event-planner.nl [Netherlands]. Both sites are almost identicly some minor details are different. I'm not bad listed in search engines for Belgian local search, but less well for the .nl site. This is mainly because I have more incoming links on the .be then the .nl.

Now I read that having 2 sites with the 'same' content can get you punished... But for marketing reasons I can't have only the .nl (local search). The server is hosted in Belgium.

A possible solution for me is redirecting both .nl and .be to my new eventplanner.EU extention. But wath will the impact be on local search? One advantage is that I will have more incomming links since it will be the sum of efforts for the .nl and .be. Or should I stick to the local .be and .nl domains?

Someone some advice?

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:topevents
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16593292
Hi,

Do not just redirect them (if at all you do , use a 301 redirect).

Use them as one page websites.

Like i have a .in (India domain) domain name with links going to my other .com (Intl domain) sites.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16639462
Having 2 sites or 3 in one of my clients case will get you punished, we are still a few months since taking the project on and the first thing we did was to remove the duplicate content and put it all into 1 website and put the relavent 301s in place.

Further to that 301 make sure you set them up correctly I have also seen my client get penalised for not implementing the 301 correctly.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 16642367
OK, I only will keep the .be site wich is best ranked for the moment. The .eu and .nl version will use the 301 redirect.

But then I still have a problem with the local search in the Netherlands since my site is a .be and is hosted in Belgium. Is there a way to get ranked with my .be site, that is also for the .nl market? I mean in the 'country' search...
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16647218
just optimise it well for your keywords, my .co.uk clients all rank pretty well in .com search engines. not as good as the .co.uk though obviously.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 16647242
problem is my .be site isn't listed in google Netherlands country search at all!

It is listed when you search on 'the internet', 'only in dutch' and 'only in Belgium', but NOT 'only in the Netherlands'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yes2web
ID: 16697262
When I open your .nl website in my browser (both FF and IE), it asks me whether I want to download the page. I guess there is something wrong with your headers.

In PHP it should look something like this:

header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
header("Location: http://www.eventplanner.be/");

The point with your website is the following. Since the .be website has more incoming links, Google sees this website as the "parent" of both, since both have identical content. It is therefor best, if you 301 redirect the users to the .be website. All the pagerank of the .nl domainname is then transferred to the .be website. Question remains however, is it worth it?, knowing how chauvinistic both Dutch and Belgiums are. In any case, don't get seduced into 301 redirecting the Googlebot only, this is called cloaking.

About the Google results for event planner "Pages from The Netherlands", my guess is, Google resolves the location of the IP address of your webserver to determine whether your website is located in The Netherlands. The reason I'm thinking this, is the number of .com websites listed in the results. Is your webhost located in Belgium?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 16697538
The problem you discribe with www.event-planner.nl is really weird because there is a 301 redirect on apache server level wich is working on all computers we have tested. Anyone else having this problem with our .nl?

Our server is idd located in Belgium... Isn't there any thing we can do to get listed well in google BE and NL? Without having to dublicate content off course...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yes2web
ID: 16697579
I've looked into it: It happens only on www.eventplanner.nl, not on www.event-planner.nl
It happens on both my PC and Mac. When downloading the file this is the contents:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>eventplanner.nl</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET ROWS="*,0">
<FRAME SRC="http://www.trouwplanner.nl/" NORESIZE>
<NOFRAMES>
Your browser does not support frames.
</NOFRAMES>
</FRAMESET>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 16697598
eventplanner.nl is not our site, unfortunatly... only www.event-planner.nl is. We are in kind of legal discussion with the site holders of eventplanner.nl

Any suggestion on the listing thing for the Google NL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 16697599
well, let me raise the points as well for a good suggestion :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yes2web earned 800 total points
ID: 16697653
There is no solution as far as I know. There are no HTTP headers you can use to tell de searchbot about the location of the server, and to be honest, I don't think the option "pages form The Netherlands" is used very often.
0