[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CMOS reset and computer will not start (no power)

Posted on 2006-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an older IBM 700MH model 6579.  I was getting a system security error similar to the question "IBM netvista model 6578,6579: POV problem" that was posted on experts exchange on March 16, 2006.  A bios upgrade didn't help so I went to reset the CMOS.  I opened up the case, removed the CMOS jumper, and replaced it 20 seconds later.  Now my computer will not start and I mean it acts as if there is no power going to it.  Push the on button and nothing happens.  Is it possible the CMOS reset could have caused this?  
0
Comment
Question by:bd1saul
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16586061
It is unlikely that a reset did that.  Given that this is an old machine, opening it up and moving components is more likely as the cause of failure.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16590330
With IBM NetVista 6578, 6579 models issues exist with Capacitors Bulging and/or Leaking and that issue creates a wide variety of problems.  Suggest a visual inspection of the motherboard may reveal possible issues.  Next might want to monitor if the Power Supply Fan turns when it is plugged into a power source.  Of importance is two significant sources of a totally dead system (ie No Sign of Life at All) are a Bad Motherboard and/or a Bad Power Supply.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16592898
Was the cmos jumper put back in the right position, Also when it was done did you remove the power plug from the power supply while the cmos jumper was removed and replaced.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bd1saul
ID: 16595797
All I did was remove the power plug, then remove/ replace the jumper, then put the power plug back in the back.  I took the mobo and power supply apart (so to speak) and could not find any visible damage or smell any burnt material.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16596343
You stated-->"remove the power plug, then remove/ replace the jumper"
 In order to clear the CMOS you have to place the jumper on pins 2-3 and then put it back to pins 1-2
Is this the procedure you used?

Note: The A20 CMOS clear/recovery jumper pins are numbered as follows:
 Pin 1 is the nearest to the battery.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16596374
Sorry that last bit about --> Pin 1 is the nearest to the battery. it should read -->Pin 1 is the farthest from the battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd1saul
ID: 16598402
Is it possible that the CMOS jumper was incorrectly placed on pins 2-3 the entire time.  Although that was not the procedure I used because I thought just the removal cleared the CMOS, not the placing it on different pins.  When I opened the case, the jumper was on the 2 pins that were furthest from the battery.  I removed the jumper and then placed it back on the same pins.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David523
David523 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16598504
If the CMOS Jumper was on the 2-3 the entire time you should have heard beeps from the CPU when you tried to boot - if you left the system up for a couple of minutes or so.  If no beeps were heard and still won't boot - No signs of life - then the most likely source of the problem is either the Power Supply or Motherboard.
If Possible swapping parts with a known good system should define your issue.

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16598804
The position you have noted-->the 2pins furthest from the battery<-- would be the 1-2 pins or the normal position.
(Note I made a typo in my earlier post and corrected it in the next post)
 unplug the power plug beforehand.Then you have to take the jumper off and place it on the 2-3 pins which are closest to the battery for a few seconds,then place it back on the 1-2 pins farthest from the battery.. This will clear the CMOS.
Just unplugging the jumper and putting it back in the same position, will not clear the CMOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd1saul
ID: 16599361
Got it!  In your experience and as Callandor noted, there isn't any reason that should have prevented the computer from powering up?  I mean the computer is as dead as if I didn't plug it in and tried to start it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16599492
Do you have another system with a known good power supply you could swap power supplies with?  Power Supply or Motherboard are good to focus on at this time.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd1saul
ID: 16630643
Based on the info from all of you, I bought a new case and motherboard/ cpu combo from New Egg.  I decided on

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811108343

and

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813135197

so that I could keep cost low and have a decent xp/ linux play machine.  The only mistake I made in the purchase was not realizing the case was not very high and the case won't shut with the graphics card inserted.  Not a big deal since this isn't a gaming machine but a lesson learned.  Thanks again for all of your help.

0