?
Solved

How to alter 'Show time As' default headings?

Posted on 2006-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If you make an appointment within Outlook you can right click it and select 'Show time as'. The options are 'Free, Busy, Tentative, Out of Office'. I would like to change the last one to 'Provisional'. Can this be done or are the headings fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:sablog
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16586177
Greetings, sablog !

There is nothing natively in Outlook to change context menu settings.  Sorry!

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16591370
Greetings, sablog.

Expanding on war1's post, the values are hard coded into Outlook and cannot be changed, added to, or subtracted from.  "Show time as" corresponds to the Outlook property called "BusyStatus".  The value you see onscreen is stored as a number in the appointment item, not as text.  The numeric values match to the text we see.  So, even if there was a way to alter the context menus we still couldn't change the entries.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sablog
ID: 16594220
Thanks guys for your advice!
0