?
Solved

'documentElement'  When I run my site I have this error,why?

Posted on 2006-05-02
13
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Guys

I am having this error when I run my site

 do Microsoft VBScript erro '800a01a8'
Object necessary 'documentElement'

What could it be making this error? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16585481
Are you working with XML? Because that is the only thing I know "documentElement" from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16585632
Yeah, I am working with a site where I need to give assistance.

Maybe can it be something wrong in my IIS configuration? Do you know where could I get steps to config my IIS?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16585702
Well, the error syas it is a VBScript error. The easiest is to check the code of the ASP script involved. There should also be a line number in the error given.

Post the relevant code here, and we'll see what we can do. I don't think it has anything to do with IIS configuration.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16585705
Its sounds like there is a problem loading the XML, so the call to documentElement is invalid.

You need to check your XML source, and that it is valid. If thats ok, you then need to check the XML Dom objects "parseError.reason" property to find out what is wrong with the XML.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16585730
Below are the lines from my site

Application.Lock
      If Not objSelecionaUsuario Is Nothing Then
             objSelecionaUsuario.setAttribute "url", Request.ServerVariables("url")
      End If
Application("UsuariosLogados") = objXMLUsuario.documentElement.xml
Application.Unlock

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16585853
Can you show us of which type the variable objSelecionaUsuario is?


Application.Lock
     If Not objSelecionaUsuario Is Nothing Then
          Response.write TypeName(objSelecionaUsuario)
          Response.Flush
          objSelecionaUsuario.setAttribute "url", Request.ServerVariables("url")
     End If
Application("UsuariosLogados") = objXMLUsuario.documentElement.xml
Application.Unlock


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16585939
Sybe, when I inserted your code and run it didn't enter, so I could see that objSelecionaUsuario is nothing, I made some change like this:

      Application.Lock
      If Not objSelecionaUsuario Is Nothing Then
           Response.write TypeName(objSelecionaUsuario)
        Response.Flush
             objSelecionaUsuario.setAttribute "url", Request.ServerVariables("url")
      Else
           Response.write TypeName(objSelecionaUsuario)
        Response.Flush
      End If

It returned me Nothing
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16585983
So the error is probably on the line

Application("UsuariosLogados") = objXMLUsuario.documentElement.xml

Because a varable of type "Nothing" does not have a property "xml". Of course I don't know how Application("UsuariosLogados") is used in the application, but I'd first just stick it in the "IF" statement.


Application.Lock
     If Not objSelecionaUsuario Is Nothing Then
           objSelecionaUsuario.setAttribute "url", Request.ServerVariables("url")
           Application("UsuariosLogados") = objXMLUsuario.documentElement.xml
     End If
Application.Unlock

If you do this, you might or might not run into problems elsewhere in the application, depending on how Application("UsuariosLogados")  is being used elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 16586042
Of course the best solution is to find out why objSelecionaUsuario is "Nothing". Because something went wrong with loading the XML. Maybe there is an XML file missing somewhere. I get the impression that you copied the code from somewhere and are now trying to make it work. Maybe you did not copy the XML files needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16586356
Is there any way to know the path of my file where my xml is loaded?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16586422
Well, I am doing some teste and in my global.asa I create a variable this way application("ABC") = '123'

I my file.asp where that code is run, I try to print the contents of variable and nothing, this way:


response.write application("ABC")

I think that my application is not runing the global.asa, is it possible?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16586582
> I think that my application is not runing the global.asa, is it possible?

Yes, that is possible. The global.asa must be in the root of the application. An application is defined by it's virtual directory. So if you haven't done so, go to the IIS Control Panel and create a virtual directory that points to the root directory of the application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16587334
Yeah, the problem was the global.asa, it wasn't been loaded.

Thanks
0