?
Solved

Motherboard?,OS,hard drive change,CPU upgrade

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
In a previous question re: motherboards (answered very well-thanks), I was/am going to upgrade to either an ASUS A8N-SLI Premium or a MSI K8N Diamond Plus (again-I've decided on this-I think).The CPU will be an AMD A64 X2 3800+.Now comes the big question(s)--or at least for me. After talking to MSI tech. support,I was told that I would have to change my hard drive type and re-install the OS (Win XP/Home Ed.) also.According to the tech. info. re: these two mobos,IDE conections(2) exist on the mobo.I certainly am not an expert on PC's but have owned many and upgraded for some 25 years.I would very much appreciate someone trying to explain all this to me and why.Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gene1945
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 16586131
You shouldn't need to change the hard drive type, but you will probably need to reinstall the OS, which is true most of the time when you change the motherboard.  The critical component is the hard drive controller, and different motherboards use different chipsets, which require different Windows drivers.  Going to SATA may give you a speed improvement, especially if the drive has a large cache, so this may be the reason for the recommendation by the tech.  I have changed motherboards without reinstalling the OS, but this requires a bit of knowledge of how the OS works.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 664 total points
ID: 16586242
The reinstall issue is basically MS copyright protection.
(My chosen words maybe wrong, I'm trying to get the idea across more than being 'correct'.)
When XP is installed it takes data from various things (I dunno exactly which)  like the serial number of the hard drive, CPU, the BIOS, and the OS registration number (COA) and creates a key. When XP boots it checks those numbers again and verifies it's the same as the key. ~ So ~ When you change the CPU, BIOS, and hard drive it won't match and XP won't boot without a new registration number.
.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 16595436
swapping mobo's ; look here  for info, and what to do :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   
0