[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Backup- Scheduled backups fail with no error

Posted on 2006-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We had been using Windows 2000 backup for the last few years with no trouble. In the past two weeks our tape backups stopped running. There is no error in the event logs. I see where the scheduled backup begins:

"Begin Backup of 'E:'     Verify:  Off         Mode:  Replace         Type:  Normal "

But that is all it says. No errors, nor is the completion is logged in the event viewer. The backup report is made but blank.


However scheduled backups across the network to another servers hard drive are successful, although it complaints of 23 files being open on part of the backup, even though no one is on the server. It even shows this after a reboot:

Backup started on 4/29/06 at 2:01 AM.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\Administrator.DRILLER.001\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\Administrator.DRILLER.001\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat.LOG in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51FD001052.FDD in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51SM001052.SM in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51\QTC_TEMP.000 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51\QTC_TEMP.001 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51\QTC_TEMP.002 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\Common Framework\Db\Agent_SERVER.log in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\Common Framework\Db\PrdMgr_SERVER.log in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\VirusScan\AccessProtectionLog.txt in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\VirusScan\BufferOverflowProtectionLog.txt in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\VirusScan\OnAccessScanLog.txt in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\Default User\Cookies\index.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\WindowsUpdate.log in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\ReportingEvents.log in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\system32\dns\dns.log in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\Temp\~DFAC03.tmp in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\Temp\~DFAD42.tmp in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\Temp\Cookies\index.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\Temp\History\History.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \WINNT\Temp\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat in use - skipped.
Backup completed on 4/29/06 at 2:29 AM.
Directories: 1650
Files: 26444
Skipped: 23
Bytes: 5,948,874,333
Time:  28 minutes and  33 seconds

Thinking that maybe the Tape Drive was going belly up I tossed a USB drive onto the server and scheduled a backup last night. Same result as with the scheduled tape backup. Manual backups on either media are like the backup across the network, they work with the above mentioned open files.

I've tried clearing and rescheduling the backups, checking to make sure the removeable drive and task scheduler service was running. Rebooted the server. Same results.

I'm lost at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:wandererx
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16585635
Have you tried backing up without a schedule (a test backup)? Maybe you just need to make a new job.

Some of the files which can't be backed up are system files and these are allways open, others are used by services like your antivirus engine, the same applies to them. Actually there's no point making backups of the complete PC. What should be backed up is just the data and the system state. The system state includes all the necessary data to restore a server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wandererx
ID: 16585845
"Manual backups on either media are like the backup across the network, they work with the above mentioned open files.", so yes they do work with manually run test backups.

Those open files are in the System State backup. It's the only part of the backup that comes off the "C" drive where those files live. All the other data lives on the "E" drive. which is the only other part of the backup. That is what's interesting. Nothing has changed about what or how we were backing up for years.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16586543
Try to DISABLE the Network Associates Virus Scanner before running the BACKUP and then Retry !

Best Regards !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16588815
You can create a little batch file to do the above before the backup runs that you can schedule, you just need the syntax:

NET STOP MCSHIELD

you can enforce this further to set the startup type to disabled for the service so it doesn't restart by using this little reg hack: (saving it in notepad with a .reg extension)


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\McShield]
"Start"=dword:00000004

And can set it back to manual again after using:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\McShield]
"Start"=dword:00000003


And then
Net Start McShield

This will prevent the AV running during your backup schedules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandererx
ID: 16589048
I can't imagine why NAV would suddenly boink our backups, although I do see why that would put files in use. The scheduled AV scan doesn't run until 5AM...long after the backups are done.

I'll disable NAV tonight and run the backup as usual. We'll see what happens.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 600 total points
ID: 16594274
Maybe it was a malformed DAT file, or a bad download . . . :(

Try to perform a SuperUdapte to the Mcafee, with the .EXE file and then  retry ! ( Beware, big file )

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandererx
ID: 16595471
Thanks mcp_jon, backup ran normally (although my spare across the network still showed the same open files. Gotta be something opening them at that time period I guess, but not AV as that was disabled). A reinstall and patch of McAfee and it seems to run a test scheduled backup just fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16596250
Thanks for the points !

Best Regards !
0