?
Solved

Same Permission in Multiple Inbox Folders

Posted on 2006-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I have a user who has 40 sub-folders in his inbox. He would like his assistant to have access to all of the folders. I know that I can go in to Outlook and give the assistant permission to each folder separately but is there a way to apply the permission to all of the folders at one time?

They are using Exchange 2003 - Outlook 2003

Thanks,

dmg
0
Comment
Question by:DMGoldie
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16585544
You have to do this for each level of folders from the top level to the bottom-level folder, that is, any subfolders under Mailbox.

Thanks
Kunal

0
 

Author Comment

by:DMGoldie
ID: 16585617
Follow up question:

I start out with just the Inbox and I give a Group permission to it. I add the assistant to the Group. Now the user creates new sub-folders - will the assistant have permission to the new sub-folders? And will anyone else I add to the group have permission?

Thanks,

dmg
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16585834
What you can do is you go to Active Directory Users and Computers open user's(who want to give access) AD Account and then in properties  go to Exchange Advanced .... Mailbox Rights and add user who wants full access over there and select read and full mailbox access .Now that user(who need access) will be able to access all the folders of user(who want to give access).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16586657
You want to to propagate the permissions down to the other folders.
I am not aware of a way to do that in Outlook mailbox. It can be easily done for public folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16586753
This will give on all folders not the inbox sub-folders....

Anyways you should be happy :)

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMGoldie
ID: 16587359
amaheshwari's solution worked like a charm!

It does include full permission to all folders...but in this case that works fine.

Thanks for the feedback guys.

dmg
0