[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting HTML table in CSV

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm searching for an easy and quick way to convert a HTML file containing a table with i.e. data written like this (i shortened the code a little ;)  to a CSV file:

<table>

<tr>
<td>Title 1</td>
<td>Amount 1</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td>Title 2</td>
<td>Amount 2</td>
</tr>

etc...

</table>

Thank you for helping.
0
Comment
Question by:eirikur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 16585993
Well, you are not going to be able to do it with just HTML code, you are going to
have to use a real programming language to do it. Take a look at the javascript
code here:

http://www.laurenceholbrook.com/TechnicalInformation/JavaScript_DOM_Excel_AutoFit_Graph_CSV.html

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 250 total points
ID: 16586002
BTW, My last comment was not meant to say that javascript was a *real* programming language.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jenniferDA
ID: 16587075
If you don't need a programmatic way of doing this, you can just select all the text in the table as it's rendered in the browser and paste it into Excel.  Then save as a CSV file.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 16594229
I load the page into firefox, select all, paste the page into my favorite editor (textpad.com) and change all \t to ; with the regexp checkbox checked.
Save as csv and voila. If your excel can use tab-delimited csv, you can skip the change \t to ;

Michel
0