[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message Delivery Problems on New Backend Exchange 2003 SP2 Server

Posted on 2006-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello All,
Having a bit of trouble with a second Exchange 2003 SP2 install.  Just added a second Backend Exchange server to our existing Native mode Exchange 2003 SP2 environment.  The original environment consisted of two Front-End servers pointing to a single Back-End server, but of course started to run into performance issues with that single back-end so we've enabled a new one.  Following the install of the second back-end server, and creation of the first mailbox store database, I've moved my own mailbox over to that new location and find that I am able to send mail to other internal recipients and they receive it, but I cannot receive mail from any mailbox except from another mailbox on the same backend server.  I also have no communications in either direction from outside addresses.

OS is Windows 2003 SP1 on all Exchange servers.  SP1 was implemented at the same time as the new backend.  We noted some DCOM errors but corrected those.

Have I missed something obvious in the setup here?

Thanks.

- Bill
0
Comment
Question by:mahoneyw
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16585803
is message tracking enabled? if yes then what information you get when you track the message?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16586573
The number one reason for mail delivery failure in these circumstances is a smart host on the SMTP Virtual Server on the original server.

ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab Delivery and then Advanced. Ensure that smart host is blank.

If you need to use a smart host for delivery then use an SMTP Connector instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahoneyw
ID: 16587144
BINGO - Forgot I had a smart host in place for Postini.  Put the Smart host where it belongs and all is well.  Thanks for the quick help on that one!
0