?
Solved

SBS 2000 migration to 2003 on a different server but in same domain ????

Posted on 2006-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

Just thinking about a sbs install I need to do and trying to see if there are any shortcust s which will mean I dont have to go round 50 machines and migrate profiles. as usually I just build a new domain, run it by the side of the old one, go round computers and move form old domain to new, etc.

However Is it possible to have a sbs 2000 server running in a domain called domian. Then on a seperate box install sbs 2003, but somehow join the 2003 server as a member server first (before the sbs wizard kicks off the next stage of the sbs install). Migrate all data accross, exctract mail to psts using exmerge. . Then upgrade the 2000 active dir so it has the 2003 bits in it. Promote the 2003 server to be a domain controller, demote the 2000 server out of domain, then do the sbs install process (on the new 2003  to get Exchange 2003 on, import the psts back into exchange with exmerge.

Only thing is I have never tried it and it sounds too good to be true. Anybody got any ideas?

Regards

Richy
0
Comment
Question by:supportsoft
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 500 total points
ID: 16586682
There is also the structured approach from www.sbsmigration.com to avoid reinventing the wheel and the flat tire.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:supportsoft
ID: 16586823
But how long does it take to get to grips with the SWING kit I assume its script based, and cant do anything extra that cant be done manually.

I suppose I could buy it to see.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16588314
Technically there is nothing new that you can not find somewhere else, except and here is the big Jeff Middleton.
His support is extraordinary and his commitment to help you is worth more then the price of his kit.
The kit does come with tools to clean up active directory that will make your life easier in the long run.

David
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:supportsoft
ID: 16588790
The kit does look good and I think i might buy it anyway for future reference, but timescales on this install (friday) I think will just have to go via my usual method.

Regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16588820
Its all downloadable so you would have it very quickly.
If you do order it, I can see about speeding it up if you require.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EricGrigsby
ID: 16589052
It will take time to understand the process although it very well written, but the true benefit is that you can use methodology again over and over in case you have to.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:supportsoft
ID: 16589069
I dont really have the time, on this occasion. I think the next one I do I will try it out though.

Regards

R
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16611964
I would be careful going with your "usual method"!!

There is nothing "usual" about an SBS migration... if you haven't done one before you need to be very careful that you have it planned out correctly!  You cannot do it the way you described above because you cannot have TWO SBS's on the same network!

Please review this paper for complete details.  http://sbsurl.com/migrate

There are only two ways to do this... either the one described in that paper (in which case you MUST change the domain name) or SBSMigration's Swing Method.  I always prefer the Swing Method there is nothing to understand other than following the method.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:supportsoft
ID: 16650143
Hi,

usual method worked fine, but just takes a while.

I understand what everyone is saying about the swing kit, as it seems like a good option and I think I will buy one just to see what it documents.

However I cant really award any points as no one has actually answered the question other than by trying to sell me something that I already knew about.

regards

R
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16652483
If you've left your original SBS on the network, everything will work just fine for the next 14 days.  Then feel free to post back when your server starts to reboot itself.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:supportsoft
ID: 16652715
I am just trying to fine tune my process to speed it up migrations where new hardware is replacing old. Hence the reason I asked the original question.

I think you are reading to much into the question. The question is asking is it possible. It doesnt say that is what I am actually doing. I wouldn't be so stupid to test it out on a live site, I dont want to create a future support nightmare. I am just trying to establish if you can take a typical Windows 2000 domain scenario that is having a Windows 2003 Domain controller introduced with Exchange 2003 to migrate to before removing the Windows 2000 systems and apply that concept into SBS 2000 to SBS 2003 server environment migration scenario.

I could setup a test environment and test it out myself, but bit busy at the moment so I thought I would ask the Experts here to see if they knew if it is possible / how to do it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16653364
Then the answer to your hypothetical question is that it's NOT possible.  You cannot consider "typical" windows server scenarios because they are not running the SBCore service.  That service will cause you a tremendous amount of trouble if you don't follow the prescribed methods.  Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555087 for intsance.

So, perhaps that is something you didn't already know about?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0