?
Solved

Finding a laptop distributor??

Posted on 2006-05-02
11
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm interested in purchasing from a distributor (5 or more laptops per week) with a price low enough that will allow me to offer the public a brand-name laptop for around $600 ($599 to be exact) and I can still make some profit. Ideally, it would have to cost me about $500-$550 each (including shipping and handling).
I've found several laptops at this price from eBay and even the company stores (toshibadirect, dell, hp, etc...) but they just don't ship to Puerto Rico. I know that big distributors such as Ingram Micro, Tech Data, ship here but I don't know if they have what I need and I don't want to spend hours creating an account, filling paperwork, so that I can find out that they don't.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16586681
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16587532
Might want to check with:

http://www.prosysis.com/contactus.aspx

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 16605151
Thanks for the info.

Prosysis doesn't sell to other distributors; they sell to end user.
For some reason Dell sells all the cheap crap nobody else wants over here. And even though there's a market for cheap laptops, they never advertise those. They always advertise the more expensive ones.
I was looking for Toshiba, HP distributors like Tech Data or Ingram. Has anybody had any experience with them?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
baconyi earned 100 total points
ID: 16609552
TechData:

Puerto Rico and U.S. Exporters
Sales: (800) 436-5347
Fax: (727) 571-9318
Technical Support: (800) 237-8931 x 66025 or (727) 532-6025
Customer Service: (800) 237-8931 x 82207 or (727) 539-7429 x 82207
Credit Services: (800) 553-7921 ext. 71755 (English) or 71758 (Spanish)
Fax: (727) 538-7087

Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16609578
you should have to sign up for all that to ask a few questions...
if they insist you sign up, just be firm and say something like "i wnat to know if you have the products i need before i waste my time signing up"
im sure they will tell you, ive made calls like this before where im not a customer of the company but have requested information and details
Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16609597
my company uses techdata, i dont know the details, i dont have any involvment with the orders but i do know we order many toshiba laptops for our clients, but none of them have been under $1000.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 16609907
Even the cheap Dells should be just as good as cheap HP's or Toshiba's (They are generaly much more reliable than an HP of the same class anyway).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 100 total points
ID: 16623218
heck, i can't even find what you're looking for, and i'm in the *midwest*.. if someone wants a cheap laptop (cheap = <$1000), i end up at sams club and mark the system up a few bucks for my time. i don't make any money off of them, and i can't if i want to offer a price that's even remotely competitive to dell, hp, etc.

the prices i can get retail is often (mostly) cheaper than what i can get through regular distributor channels. small quantity purchases from the major distributors can be priced higher than what the manufacturers offer direct, depending upon your overall sales volume and purchase history with the distributor.  any money i make on a cheap laptop sale comes from other products or services bundled with it at the time (or later), not from the laptop itself.


with dell, hp, compaq, etc. selling laptops at and below cost direct to consumers, there's not a whole lot the little guy can do to compete; not in that market. you might have a little better luck going with someone like acer instead of hp, compaq, toshiba, lenovo, etc. you may not get better prices, but at least you won't have to compete with the manufacturer for sales.

acer makes decent laptops, i've sold several over the years and have never seen one come back with a problem. i actually cannot say the same thing about any other manufacturer's laptops. acer distributor for your area:

Ingram Inc. Micro Latin American Division     Isolliette Chamorro     2100 NW 88 CT     Miami     Florida     (305) 593-5911     503 6923     Isolliette.Chamorro@IngramMicro.com

dell often undercuts their own resellers, and have insane limitations on branding, marketing and who you can sell to.

another option would be a 2nd tier manufacturer / distributor. maybe someone like http://www.avus.com -- not top-shelf, but in the land of laptops, there's only a half-dozen or so companies (worldwide) that actually make them. dell & company don't actually make their own, they just slap their name on someone else's barebones laptop and finish off the assembly.

0