?
Solved

log4j conflict in struts

Posted on 2006-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts

I am using crystal reports with struts and i have the following problem here

I have commons-logging.jar file in my application and crystal reports uses its own version of log4j.properties file and log4j.jar file. Now when i run the application its giving an error

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/struts/taglib/bean/MessageTag


I am pretty sure that the log4j jar file of crystal reports is conflicting with commons-logging.jar file of my appliaction.

any ideas how i could resolve this problem

thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16586187
I think you need to put in all the struts jars in the web-inf/lib folder and re try.

and i don't think its due the conlict of log4j.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16586283
put

commons-digester.jar
commons-beanutils.jar

files into the "/WEB-INF/lib" folder of you context root.

and its simple that you put all the jars provided by struts that are present in struts lib folder.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16586913
this is NOT related to log4j and commons-logging or any other commons package. The core issue is struts.jar is not available. This class org/apache/struts/taglib/bean/MessageTag is directly in struts.jar.

Please check do u have "struts.jar" in WEB-INF/lib folder?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 16587554
the problem is if i put in log4j.jar file in web-inf\lib directory its giving the  org/apache/struts/taglib/bean/MessageTag error

and when i remove log4j.jar from lib , there is no error and everything works fine

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 16587579
yes , i do have    struts.jar ,commons-digester.jar,commons-beanutils.jar
in web-inf\lib
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16588684
humm.. strange. Seems you have jars issue. Ok.

Could you please try rebuilding your project and do keep single vesion of jars (no duplication) file either in tomcat/common/lib OR in your application WEB-INF/lib.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16588776
check multiple struts jars have been included.
0