?
Solved

TNSPING Error Message 3511 not found

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
28,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm getting this trying to ping a 10g database from a windows 2000 prof. client with the Oracle 9.2 Client....Do I need to re-install the client??

Message 3511 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSMessage 3512 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSAttempting to contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=*)(SERVICE_NAME=omdbcipr))(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=omdbcipr)(PORT=1521)))
Message 3509 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNS

Any tips to fix this would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GeekMan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16594236
see if in Listener.ora of 10g there is a handler for the 10g instance.


SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pradeepgv03
ID: 16596474
What is the exact version of  10g and 9.2 databases? (ie ist 10.2.0.1 /9207)?
On what platform 10g is running?


Pradeep George,
Oracle Certified Master
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pradeepgv03
ID: 16597573
HI,
Similar issues have  been reported with permission problems on various unix systems.



-pradeep
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 800 total points
ID: 16603097
Seems there are other Oracle products installed on your machine. The new Oracle Homes shadow the Oracle Server Home. This happens often on Windows installations ....

Make the Oracle hOME of the Oracle server installation default Home (this will reaarange also the PATH entries).

Setting DEFAULT ORACLE HOME using OUI
Go to:
           start -->
              All programs -->
                    Oracle - Ora10g_Home1 -->
                         Oracle Installation Products -->
                                Launch the Universal Installer -->
                                      Click on "Installed Products: button
                                           Click on "Environment" tab
                                                  Move your Ora10g_Home1 to the top using the arrows on the right side.
                                                       Click on "Apply" button
 oraclient8.dll"
0