?
Solved

How to make Fedora core 4 machine work as a router with 2 LAN cards?

Posted on 2006-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've Fedora core 4 installed on my desktop pc at home with 2 Lan cards. I've 2 windows machine too at home and am using Cable Internet connection.
I want to setup the Linux box to work as a router. Tried connecting one NIC configured with DHCP and connected to Cable modem.
Other NIC is assigned 192.168.1.1/24 and connected to hub. Windows machines are assigned 192.168.1.2/24 and 1.3.
And one of the NICs is becomes inactive automatically always.

I did tried setting ip_forward=yes in iptables and later also tried disabling the firewall too but the fedora box did not work as router.

0
Comment
Question by:lagooy
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ahnberg
ID: 16586957
The following commands should do the trick for you, assuming that eth0 is connected to your cable modem.

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE

The MASQUERADE target in iptables is prefered if you have a dynamic IP setup, if you had had a static
IP it is prefered to use the SNAT target (read the manual page for iptables for a more through story
of what they both do).

More information in the NAT HOWTO:
http://www.netfilter.org/documentation/HOWTO//NAT-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16588208
Following link will gives the answer.

http://www.networknewz.com/networknewz-10-20030806BuildingALinuxRouter.html

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David-VC earned 600 total points
ID: 16710317
You might try downloading and installing Webmin (www.webmin.com). Turn the firewall off and then configure it using webmin (Networking --> Linux Firewall). When you do inital firewall setup with Webmin it will ask you what kind of firewall you want to setup, choose "Do network address translation on external interface: <choose the network card that is connected to the public IP address here>. Once setup it will configure a somewhat secure firewall. Open any additonal ports you may need (including 10000:tcp for Webmin).
0