?
Solved

move folder Exchsrvr Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a SBS 2003 width Exchange 2003. I have the Exchsrvr folder in unit D: and the BD in unit C.
The unit D will be deleted in the future, but the Exchsrvr folder is in use.

I belive that I move all content of this folder to unit C, but into of it there is some files:

D:\Exchsrvr\ExchangeServer_ubp2k3\Projects\priv98897797
      priv98897797.Hash.gthr.h0
      priv98897797.Hash.gthr.h0.Dir
      priv98897797.Hash.gthr.h1

and much more.

How to can I move this files and delte this folder?

thanks for all
0
Comment
Question by:kalsss
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16586439
Do you want to move the complete exchsrvr folder???

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16586749
is exchange installed on D: or C:?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalsss
ID: 16587005
Exchange is installed in C: but, the BD was in D:. Now, I move the BD, logs, and registers to C:. but I can't move this folder (exchsrvr). I want move the complete folder becasue I will delete the unit.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16587044
BD?? does that mean the Exchange databases.. you must already be having an exchsrvr folder on the C: where exchange is installed..

could you paste here a list of the folders that are present in the Exchsrvr folder on the D:
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1400 total points
ID: 16587085
You are not going to like this answer:
You can't just move the applications or their content to drive C:.  It does not work that way as the applications and their data are mapped to the D: drive.  The Hash.gthr files are part of Sharepoint Portal Server and not Exchange.  Exchange has the .stm, .edb, E#######.log, e00.chk files for the data storage components.  While you may be able to move some of the data files through the individual application, you won't be able to move the application itself.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16587110
I hope you moved the DB (short for database - consists of the .edb file and the .stm file), logs, SMTP queues, etc. through the exchange system manager tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalsss
ID: 16587207
Ok, I have the DB (.edb and .stm files), logs, queues, bad mail, chk files in C. All folders and files are in C excepted the exchsrvr folder. If contents of exchsrvr folder not is of Exchange and is of Sharepoint portal Server. How to I move this folder to C.

I will be remove the unit D, and I need to move all content to unit C
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16591987
Regarding the Sharepoint-specific items, you would likely need to ask someone in the IIS or Sharepoint Topic Area.

 I am not sure how to move the Sharepoint application and data from the D: drive to C: drive, but I will try to look some information up...
Unit D = D: Drive
Unit C = C: Drive

This may be of help...
Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a1d0af69-1287-4225-bd8b-59c89f44984b&DisplayLang=en

You can change the DisplayLang letters if needed in order to see if a version exists other than english.  es=spanish  hi=hindi ko=korean
0