[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using PHP mail function.

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Im trying to use the PHP mail function but get an error saying failed to connect to mail server, verify your smtp settings...... I havent changed the settings in php.ini file, do they need to be changed?

[mail function]
; For Win32 only.
SMTP = localhost
smtp_port = 25

; For Win32 only.
;sendmail_from = me@example.com

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:generali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BogoJoker earned 500 total points
ID: 16586654
Right now SMTP says that your mail server is localhost, meaning on the computer.  Is that true?  If you are not runnign a mail server it is liekly that your ISP does run one, browse around and see if u can use a public one that your ISP provides.

Joe P
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:generali
ID: 16586730
Im trying to do it a laptop, my ISP is AOL and web server is apache. im a little unsure what you mean regarding a public mail server? another issue would be that im going to be presenting this and will be connected to a diferent network so not using aol?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:generali
ID: 16587843
Ive been looking at some other feeds and downloaded (what i think is) a mail server from http://www.argosoft.com/RootPages/MailServer/ but now i dont know what i need to change in the php.ini file and what to, to allow the mail() function to work?

Any hints?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 16588036
Hi,

You can find your smtp server for example by looking into the account settings you have on your outlook or outlook express or other mail software. You probably have defined an outgoing mailserver (SMTP). I don't know which smtp AOL uses.

-r-
0