?
Solved

Spyware, Malware, ...?

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My monitor goes off when I leave my pc without touching it during 30min as configurated in the system, but I noticed that sometimes the monitor goes on without me touching either the keyboard or the mouse and also I sometimes hear some mouse clicks. Could it be spyware or malware? I checked the pc with Microsoft Antispyware, it didn't find any threat. I also checked for open ports, the result was no port was openned and the pc is safe.
I sometimes listen to an online radio, could it be the cause?
0
Comment
Question by:chriska
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16589233
do you live in or near an earthquake zone, or an appartment? Shakey floors?

any movement of the table or deak could move the mouse just enough and wake up the computer.

try and turn the mouse over and see if it still happens. Then you may have a direction to go.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16589751
Could be a faulty mouse as well. Try swapping it with another one if available.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 100 total points
ID: 16591627
Anything wireless?  Mouse, keyboard?

Could be interference from celluar phone, other digital phone...

Does anyone have remote access?

Is it just a monitor shut down you are using?

Are you on a permanent LAN/net connection? - Try disconnecting to isolate if its outside interference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16648793
Ghost?  Specters? or other phenomenom?  All these geeky people think about is rational explainations.....lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HyeProfile
ID: 16678732
WOL (Wake-On-Lan) might also be enabled. WOL is a feature usually found on modems & network cards which "Wakes-up" a computer when special types of packets are received (some cards wikk even trigger a wake up whenever any type of packet is received)... Try disabling these features by going into the device's properties in "System/Device Manager..."
0