[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent of INET of VB6 in VB.NET

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the equivalent of INET of VB6 in VB.NET
0
Comment
Question by:jaydip786
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16587119
Hi jaydip786,

depends on what you need, if its ftp you can look at this likewise thread
source: http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread358486.html

for http use the webrequest class

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 16595271
System.Net.Sockets.Socket

Bob
0