Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network error - buffer was too small - Notes 6.5 w/Dell D610

Posted on 2006-05-02
16
Medium Priority
?
5,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user that is getting the following error message when she replicates in Notes 6.5:
(Network error: buffer was too small)

This problem started to happen after she recieved a new pc.   The problem is also intermittant and has been ongoing for about 3 weeks (of course user is VERY FRUSTRATED!!).    

Does any one know of any issues associated with Dell pc's and Notes?

My notes administrator states that this error message is being passed to Notes from XP, but everything thing else network related on the laptop works flawlessly.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TSF14MM
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16587400
Hi TSF14MM,
do you use "Big Brother" (monitors System and Network-delivered services for availability)?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16587458
The only thing I can suggest at the moment is to re-install the TCP/IP stack of your PC.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16587475
By the way, what O/S are you running? And what's the exact (sub-)release of Lotus Notes?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16587616
There is somewhere a line in the NOTES.INI file that should look like:
    Portname=TCP,adapter number or network number,number of sessions,data buffer size
For example:  TCPIP=TCP,0,15,0

What is it in your Notes.ini?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSF14MM
ID: 16587786
sjef bosman
The OS is Windows XP Professional SP2 - Notes 6.5.4... The user is in the field so I cannot check the notes.ini file (good idea, btw)...   also I have not tried to reinstall the stack either.  Also, we do not use any big brother software.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16588045
User is in the field? How does the user replicate when she gets the error? Serial, TCP/IP, what interfaces are used?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16588421
Is ther VPN involved ?

It could e an issue with packet size

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSF14MM
ID: 16588469
TCP/IP - basic internet access...connects to corp network via vpn (which works fine) and replicates.  In the field I mean working from home or at a distributor site or for that matter even if she is in the office.   What I meant was that currently the user cannot connect the pc to the network at this time.   I really think however that reinstalling the stack and checking out the notes.ini may fix the problem otherwise I intend on rebuilding and replacing her pc.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16589269
I would also insure that you have the latest VPN client. I have seen a lot of  issues caused by older VPN clients.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16591097
Here's an earlier question with some good tips:
    http:Q_21048277.html "Having problems sending email wirelessly using Lotus Notes and connection timeouts"

DrTCP, MTU settings, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 16593210
Furhter to this we have also had problems with VPN a few things that worked for us:

Checl the INI file if possiable: make sure that you only have the protocal loaded that you need so PORTS=TCPIP and DISABLEDPORTS=COM1, LAN0 etc The client will try and scan all ports that are enabled.  If you sont have access to the INI as its loacl send an email with an action that users SET CONFIG to force the entries
Secondly with VPN try and determince as Sjef _Bosman ponits out in the previous question the optimum MTU setting for us it was 1300.  You can do this easily from the client with a ping to the notes server using PING -f -l 1400 hostname  (-f = do not fragment -l = packet length) start at 1400 ethernet packet sizes are 1456 standard from memory but with VPN overheads etc and reduce it by 100 until you get a sucessfull ping constantly
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16594027
What's with your kyebaord?  ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 16594543
Its not the keyboard I must have the Pebcak virus .............
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSF14MM
ID: 16595638
Since the user has now decided to escalate to the manager we have decided to reimage her pc.. user would not give me anymore time to troubleshoot.  Since I was unable to resolve I feel that reinstalling the stack and checking the ini file would have prolly fixed this issue.   I appreciate all the help!!!!!  :)

Points go to sjef bosman...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16595660
Thanks :)
0