?
Solved

If using a 24V adapter to 20V notebook ... is it OK ??

Posted on 2006-05-02
40
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am having a notebook (Hyundai with model HYD400S) .... require input 20V ...

and I am having a notebook adapter which is output 18 - 24V

but my laptop very fast become hot ... is that because of the Voltage in notebook adapter ??? Am I need to change it to 20V as support to my laptop ?

Any website with the details, prices of this notebook is welcome .... my friend said it is a whitebook, is there got this kind of name ?? First time I heard that .....
 
0
Comment
Question by:watermelonhahaha779
  • 21
  • 14
  • 4
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16597022
I would definitely advise against feeding a laptop a too high voltage. The regulator circuit may be overheated if it has to handle a larger voltage drop than it is designed to handle. If you really must use this adapter, check the output voltage when it is connected to the laptop and the laptop is running. If it is above 20 V, get another adapter.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16604840
May I know the steps to check on the output voltage when it is connected to the laptop and the laptop is still running ???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16606244
Well, you'll have to cut the low-voltage cord and then splice it in a way that allows access to both leads (+ and -) with the measuring probes of a multimeter. Plug in the AC connector in the outlet and measure the low (DC) voltage. Then plug the cord into the laptop and measure again with the laptop running. If the voltage is above 20 V when the battery is fully charged, I'd definitely go for another power supply with the correct output.
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16614033
Well, I do not know how to cut the low-voltage cord  and some more I do not have a multimeter ....  Is there any other ways like using the software to figure it out ??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16676033
sounds like your trying to use a universal laptop ac adapter, they have many tips so it's suppose to work with different laptops, but if its putting out too much voltage it will eventually fry the system, your best option would be to buy an ac adapter that was designed to work with that system. I personally have never had a universal ac adapter work properly on a laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16676347
ok ... now I bought a new notebook adapter .....
20V output 3.25 A ......

And I know my hard disk got got some problems ... but after I replace the new adapter .... It create a error reports .... (.dmp)

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=dmp   

so do you know what is the "memory dump performed" ?? If anyone woul like to have the error reports, I would like to send to .... please leave your email here ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16676511
I am not so sure whether is my notebook adapter couse of this or the hard disk ..... any ideas ??

And some times it just show in blue screen ... and i took it in picture already .... if you guys want to have a reference can ask from me ... then i send it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16676514
Can you post what you can see on the blue screen? is there a stop code, and maybe a filename?
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16676819
Blue screen:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

check to sure you have adequate disk space. If a driver is identified in the stop message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters.

check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical Information:
*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x807c660D, 0xF9AEE7E0, 0x00000000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16676822
I will chech for this every half an hour ... cos inside the laptop got urgent things for me ....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680223
That error points to a hardware  or driver problem. Remove all the hardware you can and isn't necessary for standard operation from the PC, then check if the issue stays. If no luck try updating the BIOS. Try a repair installation of your OS, or install it from scratch. Download and install all the newest drivers and utilities for your laptop from the manufacturer's site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680232
So it is not the notebook adapter problem ??
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680241
No, very unlikely. I'd also test the RAM. Use memtest86+ for that.

http://www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680268
So if the notebook adapter with 20V - 4.75A plug in to a notebook which require 20V - 3.5A ..... will not cause the problem like this ?? The Ampher is nothing to worry about ??
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680325
An adapter with higher amps is just capable of supplying more power, but if the notebook doesn't require that power it'll supply less. The other way round, an adapter that can't supply enough power, would be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680340
it will supply less !!!?? Then the accelerator need to adjust for it ?? so if 20V - 4.75A to a notebook 20V 3.5A will not cause the notebook become heat ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680369
And do you know what is "memory dump performed"?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680373
No the notebook will just take what it needs and will heat up accordingly, this will be the same with every adapter. The adapter is capable of delivering 4.75A, but as I said it will only deliver what the notebook actually draws. It is possible that the powersupply will get hotter, but that depends on the circuitry inside.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680423
A memory dump happens when the PC crashes with a Blue screen, it will the try to write the contents of it's RAM into file on the HD, a memory.dmp. This file can then be examined to find the cause of the crash. If you right click on "My Computer", "Properties", "advanced", Startup and recovery section "Settings", and in "System failure" under "Debugging information" You'll see where that file is saved and also what type of memory dump it is. A small memory dump is usually enough to debug the system, a complete dump just uses more diskspace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680438
is that the software HWINFO32 is the same with memtest86+ ?? I am now having that HWINFO32 program .....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680444
I don't think so. Memtest86+ is as far as I know the best memory testing software around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680495
so many files up there available to downloaded ... which should i click and more suitable for me ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680528
or there all are the same ??
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680583
Go to the "prebuilt iso" section, then download either the prebuilt package for floppy if you want to boot off a floppy, or precompiled bootable iso if you want it to boot from a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680586
I know already ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16680638
OK ... I run the memtest86 already .... then what should i do ?? Click on C and make selection ??
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680691
Just wait for it to finish, it takes some time depending on the amount of ram and the speed of the PC. I'd just let it run for, say, 5 hours. If it lists errors, you need to replace the RAM, if there are no errors, the RAM is probably (but not 100%) good. If the RAM has error, it sometimes helps if you remove the modules, clean the contacts and sockets, then only use one module and test again. Repeat with the other modules and move them to different slots. This way you can find out which module is bad or which slot is bad, as often the slot can go bad too. Sometimes just reseating the RAM in the slots also helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16681646
But it just hang at the half way ..... so if the notebook adaptor with 20V 3.25A to a notebook 20V 3.5A ... does it will cause of the problems ?? I think now the % of the hardware causing the problem is my hard disk .....  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 16681717
The power adapter is NOT likely to cause problems with your RAM or anything software-related, not in a laptop. Worst case = laptops shuts down when battery is empty. However, if you use an adapter with a too high output VOLTAGE you may fry the internal power circuitry of the laptop. The AMPERES rating of the adapter MUST be AT LEAST as high as the requirement noted on the laptop, but if it's higher that's OK too. Think of it as serving drink from a bottle: as long as the bottle is big enough to fill the glass all is well; if it's a big bottle, there'll be some leftover liquid in it, but that's not a problem. The VOLTAGE however MUST match.
/RID
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 16681790
Many notebooks will also work with different voltages. Normally you'll see the range printed somewhere on the notebook, and it'll look something like this:

Input 18~24 V-DC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16681891
Quite right.... "the adapter must match the range" would probably be a more correct way of saying it... thanks for the clarification :)
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16681921
You guys mean that some notebooks will required the Input as :

Input 18~24 V-DC  ???

So that kind of notebook need to have an adapter Output 18~24 V-DC ???

then only:
Output 18~24 V-DC === Input 18~24 V-DC

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16682161
That means you can get an adapter with 18V or another with 24V, and as long as it also supplies enough Amps either of them will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16682385
then if have a adapter with Output 18~24 V-DC is NOT GOOD with a 20V notebook ? But in another way, have a notebook require Input 18~24 V-DC is OK with any adapter in between the Voltage ??
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16682794
If your adapter has an output of 18V it isn't good with a 20V notebook (it might still work, but you can then get erratic results). If you use a 18V Adapter with a 18~24V Notebook, then it is OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16689071
I know my hard disk got some sound .... so today I went to change a new hard disk .... but it is still got some "crek...crek" sound .... so could it be the motherboard cos this kind of the problems ??

This laptop waste me a lot of $$ already ... now I have two hard disk then I make one as my portable notebook already ..... ;(
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16689075
sorry ... it suppose to be portable hard disk ...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16696563
Maybe, it is impossible to say from here. You could test the disk in a desktop PC using an IDE 2.5" to 3.5" connector. Maybe it is also a cable that isn't fitted properly or is broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watermelonhahaha779
ID: 16697328
Well, I think I just past my laptop to the shop and repair .... it is better than I change this and change that without any experience at all ..... then that will just cost more $$ to me and finally get nothing ....

So, decide to send to repair better than repair my own .....

Well anyway, thank you guys ......
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16697403
your welcome
0