[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Long-term difficulty accessing certain sites + recent inability to send email

Posted on 2006-05-02
25
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Experts,
Small office network, 3 computers on the network.
#1: Dials directly to the internet (yes, dial up.. don't ask)
Windows 98

#2: Computer with the problem! Connects to LAN, internet connection through #1. Windows XP.
Long term problem logging into web sites such as yahoo mail, washington mutual etc. Can reach mail.yahoo.com, but when info is entered, can't reach server
Recent problem sending email. Times out during this process.

#3: Win2K, same access to internet as #2. No problem accessing any web site (other than being agonizingly slow) or sending email.

I've tried reducing all the security levels and the restricted sites. I've taken the firewall off completely and all that sort of thing.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:goldband
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16588127
if you have yahoo toolbar search- try removing it first.

also

This is could be due to a problem with a recently installed MS patch:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;918165
Problems in Windows Explorer or the Windows shell after you install security update MS06-015

I am not convinced that the proposed MS fix will necessarily correct the problem with the faulty MS patch, for I think it depends upon you using HP products or Sunbelt Kerio Personal Firewall with your computer.  If you don't get the problem corrected with the above, then read this:

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/groupee/forums/a/tpc/f/12009443/m/810008568731/r/758002668731

That patch that came out 4-11 causes problems on some computers. I am sure Microsoft will end up reissuing the patch that does not break some computers.

Here are the symptoms:

Office Products:

When choosing Save As it will lock up. If you look in Task Manager you will see one or possible 10-20 or more processes of verclsid.exe running. Killing that process will probably allow the office products to work fine in that one instance.

Internet Explorer:

Typing in any address and then hitting enter will launch a process of verclsid.exe and it will not go away. IE will sit there and appear like you have done nothing. Killing all processes of verclsid.exe will let IE work fine.

Fix:

Uninstall KB908531 from any computer that is affected then reboot.



Or, as another temporary workaround until MS comes out with the corrected patch, you can find verclsid.exe in \Windows\System32\ folder and rename it to verclsid.old
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16588144
also...

Often times if the culprit is malware, it shows up in the log.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet, just upload the logfile created, go here and paste your Hijackthis log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at;
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyze", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JMMI
ID: 16590353
Have you checked the IP configuration of the #2 machine?  Is it the same as #3?  Same DNS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16598713
hijackthis log at:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/results/eppF9h93.html


I did check the ipconfig, and they match between the two computers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 1000 total points
ID: 16631859
Does computer #2 have Norton Security installed on it?

The last three service calls I have made invloved users with XP machines unable to access certain sites. Each involved completely removing Norton Security and all folder related to Norton Security from the computer as the resolution.

In fact, the vast majority of Windows XP Internet access problems I have encountered over the last 2 years have been rooted in Norton Security.

0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16632379
well, tried removing norton (uninstalled and manually looked for files)... no luck =\
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16632512
You may have to remove any registry entries. Ensure that you uninstalled the Norton Security Suite (if installed) not just Norton Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16637254
Alternative suggestion!

Install the dialup connection on the XP machine and send all other's through the XP Machine. Win98's Internet connection sharing applications were always buggy. Of all the OS's that you are running XP's Internet connection sharing is the most recent version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16639043
dvt_localboy

Boy do i wish i could but the infrastructure in this office is more than a little outdated, and that's not really doable. oh well.

Mad_Jasper,
the registry is more than a little intimidating to me, and deleting entries from it makes me VERY nervous.. below are the entries that resulted from a search for norton. Can you help with which should be deleted? or are there others?

DirLastSend - REG_SZ - c:\documents and settings\username\My Documents\My Pictures\2296.jpg

NoVirusCheck - REG_DWORD - 0x00000000 (0)

NoVirusWarnDlg - REG_DWORD - 0x00000001 (1)

VirusCheckerCmd - REG_SZ

VirusChckerExit - REG_DWORD - 0x00000000 (0)

VirusCheckerPath - REG_SZ - c:\Program Files\Norton Antivirus\ccIMScan.exe

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16640533
The best thing to do is a key search.

Don't let the registry intimidate you. As long as you back up the registry, you should be good to go. Were not really doing any major surgery here, we are only going to delete Norton keys. The only way that you will screw anything up is by accidently deleting the wrong key. That is why we back it up.

First, go to Regedit - File - Export
Choose the location where to save it.

Then, go to Regedit - Edit - Find
Check the "Key" box and search for Norton.

You can safely delete any Norton key as long as there are no Norton products installed on the computer.

Aslo, ensure that you have deleted any Norton folders on the computer. Run a search of the hard drive to ensure that you did not miss any.

I will await your response.

0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16640949
alright, deleted all the norton keys. Just to double check, only the "Key" box should be checked when I'm searching?

Also searched for all norton files and deleted those

restarted just to make sure

still no luck. i'm beginning to conclude it's little gremlins inside the computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16644411
Don't give up yet. I will continue to ponder this problem and hopefully we can find a solution.

You don't have any other 3rd party software installed do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16648448
depends what you mean by 3rd party software.. there's the usual stuff MS Works suite, MS Office suite, AIM, etc etc but nothing major. My current plan is to try to do a system restore to a near virgin state. The software wouldn't be that hard to reinstall, so as long as the files stick around...

thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16650989
okay, scratch the above plan.. system restore didn't solve the problem. could only restore to a few months ago (which is after the web sites were inaccessible, but before the email stopped working) but it didn't do any good.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16654438
since we tried about everyhthing, can you try resetting winsock ?

1. http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
2. LSPFix >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/lspfix.html
3. Then new SP2 built-in netsh command as described here  >> http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16654946
I meant 3rd party firewall. sorry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16655055
I bet Craig is right. The winsock fix may very well correct the problem. But, there is one more thing you can look at, although it is unlikely the culprit.

Go Yo | Internet Options | Connections | Lan Settings --> ensure "Use a proxy server for your LAN" is unchecked.

I had a client that checked that option and only had an entry for secure sites. The user was unable to sign in to Yahoo mail, her bank, and a few other websites that required HTTPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16658544
Sure wish i had good news...

Checked the LAN settings. They're as they should be.

Did all 3 winsock stops above (on a side note LSPFix made no changes at all). rebooted after each step and checked to see if the problem was solved.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JMMI
ID: 16669509
Sorry to hear this has not been solved yet.

To recap and make sure I understand correctly:
- your XP machine is able to connect to any websites, as well as the mail server
- the problem appears when trying to authenticate over the web

Also, what version of XP is it exactly, and what service pack?


0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16670291
the XP (2002 and I believe SP2) machine is the one with the problem. My win2k machine is able to reach all websites and the mail server without a problem. The Win98 machine is the same.

The problem appears to be related to authentication, but i don't know that for a fact. The computer is able to reach google mail btw, don't know what that means...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 16672732
One thing that is often overlooked is the time and time zone settings.  Make sure they are correct.

Also, if you haven't done so already, make sure that all of the windows 98 AND I.E. updates are done.

In IE, go to tools->Internet Options
Click Advanced tab and verify that ssl options are turned on.

These are some of the simple things, but it sounds like you've already tried all of the hard ones, short of reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 16672736
Also, perchance, check in the Internet Options under the Content tab, select the Publishers... button and check for untrusted publishers.  There may be two there that say Microsoft leave them there.  If there are any others, consider removing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldband
ID: 16760689
Unfortunately, none of these actually solved the problem. In the end I convinced my boss to let me use #2 as the gateway and reconfigured the network. This, of course, immediately solved the issues which leads me to believe the problem was actually on #1 somehow, but I think that will remain a mystery.

I'm splitting the points between Mad Jasper and Craig because the were so helpful, even if unsuccessful. Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16760702
Comment from dvt_localboy
Date: 05/09/2006 09:44AM CAT
      Your Comment       

Alternative suggestion!

Install the dialup connection on the XP machine and send all other's through the XP Machine. Win98's Internet connection sharing applications were always buggy. Of all the OS's that you are running XP's Internet connection sharing is the most recent version.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16760841
Your solution is exactly what I suggested. Even though you initially said that it was not possible, your final solutions was still what I had suggested.

I ask that you reconsider your point allocation.

The other suggestions did not help to resolve the problem and as such should not be allocated any points.
0