[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange will not route email via linux mail server

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We have SBS 2000. Exchange is currently set to forward all outgoing email via a smart host which is a linux mail server.

The local domain is domain.local (I have used the word domain for info only). In exchange, the default policy has the following email addresses. smtp @domain.co.uk and @domain.local and an X400 address. The @domain.local is set as the primary. On the policy, @domain.co.uk has the "This exchange Organisation is responsible for all mail delivered to this address" ticked. Unticking this option does not seem to make any difference.

Email appears to be stuck in the system. I have been monitoring the queues and most end up in the messages with an unreachable destination queue awaiting a retry.

I want all email to be sent via the smart host (Linux server).
0
Comment
Question by:nsfranklin
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16588535
What are you using for the linux box?
Have you turned the loging up on the smtp connector?

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SMTPDIAGdiagnose-Exchange-2003-SMTP-DNS.html
Have a look at this link and try the smtpdiag tool.
If you could post the out put here so that we can have a look at it,

Thank you,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsfranklin
ID: 16588714
Please note I have used domain for the internal email address and external for the external address, just to maintain some privacy.

Results of sending to external email address are below.

C:\temp\smtpdiag\SmtpDiag>smtpdiag sysadmin@domain.co.uk nick@external.com

Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is SERVER1.
VSI 1 has the following external DNS servers:
There are no external DNS servers configured.

Checking SOA for whoopee-do.com.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: domain.co.uk.
Checking MX records using UDP: domain.co.uk.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: external.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: external.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for nick@external.com.
Connecting to mailserver.external.com [213.171.*.*] on port 25.
Successfully connected to mailserver.external.com.

I guess if external will route directly then so much the better.

But internal email I get this

C:\temp\smtpdiag\SmtpDiag>smtpdiag sysadmin@domain.co.uk admin@domain.co.uk

Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is SERVER1.
VSI 1 has the following external DNS servers:
There are no external DNS servers configured.

Checking SOA for domain.co.uk.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: domain.co.uk.
Checking MX records using UDP: domain.co.uk.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: domain.co.uk.
Checking MX records using UDP: domain.co.uk.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for admin@domain.co.uk.
Connecting to relay.star.co.uk [62.231.131.195] on port 25.
Successfully connected to relay.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay.star.co.uk [62.231.131.67] on port 25.
Successfully connected to relay.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay.star.co.uk [62.231.131.243] on port 25.
Successfully connected to relay.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay.star.co.uk [62.231.131.211] on port 25.
Successfully connected to relay.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay2.star.co.uk [62.231.131.211] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10061
Failed to submit mail to relay2.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay2.star.co.uk [62.231.131.195] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10061
Failed to submit mail to relay2.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay2.star.co.uk [62.231.131.67] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10061
Failed to submit mail to relay2.star.co.uk.
Connecting to relay2.star.co.uk [62.231.131.243] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10061
Failed to submit mail to relay2.star.co.uk.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16625084
Hi nsfranklin,

It seems that you have configured your email settings manually.  This is not how you should do it on an SBS because there are many things which are dependant on the Exchange configuration within the SBS environment.  You should ALWAYS use the SBS wizards/scripts when they are available to you.

For both Email and Internet the wizard is on the To-Do list as "Connect to the Internet" and is called the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW).

Please run this wizard and allow it to configure Exchange for you based on your required parameters.  A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and an overall view of network configuration on an SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0