?
Solved

Stuck on OBP Ok Prompt. Doesn't take any input except STOP-A

Posted on 2006-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I am stuck on Ok Prompt of a Sun Ultra 2.

No Sun Monitor.

As I boot the machine, I can do STOP-A from serial port connection and get to OK Prompt.
Then  am no able to give any other input like printenv, setenv or boot.

I have a Sun keyborad as well but that doesn't provide any input while connected.
Even I disconnected the keyboard, I couldn't make Ok prompt to accept input.

Without Sun monitor, just using a guess:-
I tried by disconnecting serial connection , booting and pressing STOP-N to reset to defaults.
Also tried by disconncting serial connection and trying STOP-A and then typing "setenv input-device ttya".

When I connect and check from serial connection, still the same thing. STOP-A works but no further input accepted.

I have done it a lot of time but this time every combination of possibilities failing.

Pls advise, is there anything like reseting some jumpers to get the defaults.


0
Comment
Question by:khalidaziz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 16592147
the input-device setting might be wrong, it should be.

Power off the box, then power on again, the type in <Stop> N (need to be fast
enough) to reset NVRAM contents to default values.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 600 total points
ID: 16592951
Does the machine boot if you don't do the Stop-A?

If it does boot, telnet or ssh in and take a look at the eeprom command  (man eeprom)

Without a Sun Monitor, its hard to tell what may be happening.  A serial terminal hooked up to tty-a may show you what it is doing while booting. The easiest way I have found to make sure the terminal works is to hook it up with a null modem cable using just the 3 wire connection.  The 5 wire which is supposed to work often doesn't.

Also make sure the Sun keyboard is not connected when using the terminal, since it may get confused.

Has this box just stopped working, or did you just pull it out of the closet and are trying to make it work.  The difference is important, since if it just quit, then you probably have a bad video card (Sun calls it a graohics adapter) otherwise you have a settings error.


0
 

Author Comment

by:khalidaziz
ID: 16596152
I did STOP-N as mentioned in the question but no benefit.

It was a working system.

I found the Solution which was to download TERATERM and use that.
Double Checked with SecureCRT & HyperTerminal, Still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16596219
Thanks for the update.  It is a pain that things that are supposed to work often don't work the way they are supposed to...

Sometimes getting a terminal to work with the Sun tty port takes a lot of messing around.
0