?
Solved

libintl.so on HP-UX

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
10,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Members,

I couldn't find a TA for HP-UX. Hence posting it here.

This is the error when I invoke Bash shell in HP-UX 11.2.

"/usr/lib/hpux32/dld.so: Unable to find library 'libintl.so'  "

I tried searching for the library and couldn't find it. Searching in the net took me to "gettext" and "libiconv" tools. Both are installed and this hasn' solved the problem.

I also modified SHLIB_PATH to include /usr/lib/hpux32. This did not work as the Shared Library is not present.

Any pointers willbe highly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:catchmeifuwant
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 600 total points
ID: 16596804
The libintl.so shared object provided wide-character translation. This functionality now resides in libc on Solaris systems.


HP-UX does not have a libintl.so shared object. Some of the message-handling functions as identified are not present on HP-UX by default.

Most of the wide-character functionality is present in libc.so on HP-UX systems. You can alse get the same functionality as the functions on Solaris systems from the GNU gettext package.

take a look at this URL
http://www.gnu.org/software/gettext/gettext.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 900 total points
ID: 16597057
The GNU bash need to have gettext libgcc libiconv packages installed, you can downlaod them (binary package) including bash from:

http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/hppd/hpux/Shells/bash-3.1.16/

and a lot more freeware for HP-UX from the same site.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 16597069
thanks both. I fixed the problem by installing gcc.

I split the points for your response.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jskang0l
ID: 37171506
FYI in case some one else comes across this thread. The referenced URL to a system at utah.edu no longer exists.
0