[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Poweredge 2400 upgrade HDD question

Posted on 2006-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I have an Poweredge 2400 on RAID5 span across 4x18GB running 2000 Server, its running out of space, so I am thinking of taking it down to RAID-1 on 2x73GB, I am thinking of using Ghost to backup the whole thing, then change the drives, then restore to the new RAID, but I am concerned about the RAID controller setup, its currently on RAID-5, could I just change the drives and let it run RAID-5 on 2 drives or would I need to do something extra in the Dell BIOS setup before I restore or change anything ?
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:robertdims
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16588525
Raid 5 needs at least 3 drives to be raid 5. I guess that is a typo of yours....

Anyway, just remove the 4 x 18GB disks (turn off the server first, if you remove all drives and number them so that you could put them back into the system in the correct sequence will make sure you can easily restore the old system if things go wrong). Then insert your new disks and create the raid 1. There's no other requirement.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 16588747
Hi Rindi
Thanks for the prompt reply, yes they are on RAID-5 ( 4 x 18GB ) on the original setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16588768
rindi's right.  I just moved drives between 2 2400 servers a minute ago.  All is well.  I got a scare when it said it was 'scrubbing' the containers, but guess what?  That doesn't mean it's initializing the containers.  I thought it did!!  

However, your plan of ghosting or making an image is smart smart.  Do that first.  Every time you pull a drive out of a server you are risking failure of that drive.  Especially true here since your server is out of warranty!!!!

Good Luck,
Travis
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 16588831
Thanks, I am still not sure if I need to do anything on the Dell BIOS to change the RAID settings, as its currently on RAID5, but I plan to use RAID-1 on 2x73GB (its an old server, will be decomp end of the year I hope so the 73GBs could be use on newer servers).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1600 total points
ID: 16588890
Ok,  

After you get your backup....

When you take the old drives out, keep them in order!!!!

When you put the new ones in, go in to the Array Config Utility (CTRL-A, I know, like I said, just did a 2400).  The util will say 'new configuration detected, Accept or Reject?'  Accept it since the new drives are new, right?  Then you'll need to config a new RAID1 container with the 2 new drives.

Travis
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 16589160
Thanks Travis, I will try it on Thursday on-site, just a small side question, does the 2400 require any special rails if I were to mount an internal DDS4 ?  Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16589193
The 2400 has a bay that uses plastic rails on the side of drives allowing them to snap in, so yep, you may need some rails.

Travis
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 16589309
Travis, many thanks for the great advice, I were wondering today before I post if I will be lucky enough to bump the question on someone who knows the 2400 well, but I guess its my lucky day, cant get more from someone who just worked on one (or two).

Thanks to Rindi also for the input, very grateful.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 16609343
Hi Travis
Just done the upgrade and it all went well, they didnt have a 2400, it turn out to be a 4400 but following your advice the whole process went according to plan. Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16613437
Great!

Travis
0