?
Solved

RAID..Which disk is which

Posted on 2006-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have a FC San with 80 disk. The controller head quit working and instead of replacing the head I have created a software Raid 5. This all works. The problem is windows reports that disk 70 is bad and so I would like to replace it only I have no way of knowing which one it is? What am I missing on this? since this is 5 enclosures I can't possibly know which disk that windows calls "Disk 70"

Thanks,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16588394
The disk should have flashing lights that will flash a different color on the disk.  Otherwise, open your SAN software.  Most includes a graphical display of your SAN and you should be able to identify the faulty disk.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 1000 total points
ID: 16588688
if it is SCSI, you may be able to find the Drive ID in the SCSI configuration utility.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16588739
dooleydog - it's Fiber Channel - FC - it's not that simple.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 16588878
Thanks,

You would think that windows could flash a red light on a bad disk! oh well.... I think it must be the controller card/head with those type features.

I did manage to get the disk back online and started it formatting. The green activity light flashes so I managed to find this disk. As for the San software well it works with the controller head. What I have, without the controller head is JBOD "just a bunch of disks"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 16596790
Any ideas on this? I suppose I could call Microsoft. I'm sure windows knows which disk is which....... I can't get windows to give me that information.

Thanks
0