[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy emails required from Exchange (SBS 2003)

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We look after a large network for a client and the Managing Director (Who is also a friend of mine) has asked me to route through to him a copy of ALL emails that an employee (Who is leaving) sends and recieves.

Is there a way through Exchange (SBS2003) to send a copy of all the email this particular employee sends and recieves to another email address. I appreciate this can be done at the client level (i.e. outlook 2003 rules) but he wants it done without knowledge.

Also - he has requested for me to send him a copy of this persons email for the last two months - again - is this possible and how.

Thanking you in advance
Andy Keen
Mersey-IT.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16588655
I'd be careful of the legalities of this... but that said, why not just grant him access to the user's inbox and let him open it and see what he has.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 16589425
Thanks for that - I can see a couple of problems.

Firstly - this does not perclude them from deleting emails before the boss has seen them

Second - once emails have been sent they can be deleted and deleted again from the deleted email folder - thereby cirumventing my request.

(Out of interest - in case this is the only opinion expressed - how do I grant another use access to a users inbox and how do they make use of this permission at their client PC?)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16589574
You seem to be forgetting you are using Exchange.  There's a deleted items retention time, by default, I believe its 30 days.  Just because they empty their deleted items doesn't mean the e-mail is gone - it's simply tombstoned until the retention period expires.  Once a week you can go in and review the deleted items.

This article says it's not enabled by default for Exchange, but I believe it IS enabled by default on SBS Exchange 2K3.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html

Here's some additional reading material for you.
http://computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recovery_deleted_item.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246153

http://www.123together.com/Support/Open_Other's_Mail_Folders_With_Outlook_2002.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290824

(To open the user's folder you may need to configure his inbox permissions from Outlook - I don't recall exactly - but I HAVE done this before, just some time ago)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 16589703
thanks for the valuable info. before i accept your answers (which in a roundabout way will resolve the issue) can we go back to basics.

1) can you view ALL messages (regardless of user) within the exchange master console of SBS2003 or Exchange Console
2) can you put a forwarder (email address) on all incomming and outgoing mail (either globally or specific user name)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16611385
1.  No, you can't.

2.  Yes, you easily can for incomming messages.  Just open the properties of the user you want to have forwarded and on the Exchange General tab enable forwarding with the box checked for leaving a message in the mailbox.

For outgoing it's a bit trickier... you have to configure an Exchange Sink etc.  so, it's still a roundabout way.

I'd suggest that you use a 3rd party application such as GFI's Mail Essentials which allows for full monitoring.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0