?
Solved

Netlogon Event ID: 5781 and DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE

Posted on 2006-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-20
At this point I am getting aggravated at this. I have followed the suggestions for this and nothing works. I will post the errors first then say what I did.
This is the result of the dcdiag /fix:

C:\PROGRA~1\SUPPOR~1>dcdiag /fix

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\FORUM
      Starting test: Connectivity
         7a02e9b5-1bdd-45ce-8cd6-0409250dd0c2._msdcs.AccentForum.local's ser
GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (7a02e9b5-1bdd-45ce-8cd6-0409250dd0c2._msdcs.AccentForum.local)
         couldn't be resolved, the server name (FORUM.AccentForum.local)
         resolved to the IP address (192.168.120.1) and was pingable.  Check
         that the IP address is registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... FORUM failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\FORUM
      Skipping all tests, because server FORUM is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running enterprise tests on : AccentForum.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... AccentForum.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... AccentForum.local passed test FsmoCheck

THIS IS THE NETDIAG /FIX:
C:\PROGRA~1\SUPPOR~1>netdiag /fix

........................................

    Computer Name: FORUM
    DNS Host Name: FORUM.AccentForum.local
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 2
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB820888
        KB822343
        KB822831
        KB823182
        KB823559
        KB823980
        KB824105
        KB824141
        KB824146
        KB824151
        KB825119
        KB826232
        KB828028
        KB828035
        KB828741
        KB828749
        KB830352
        KB832353
        KB832359
        KB834707-IE6SP1-20040929.091901
        KB835732
        KB837001
        KB839645
        KB840315
        KB840987
        KB841356
        KB841533
        KB841872
        KB841873
        KB842526
        KB842773
        KB867282-IE6SP1-20050127.163319
        KB870763
        KB871250
        KB873333
        KB873339
        KB883939-IE6SP1-20050428.125228
        KB885250
        KB885834
        KB885835
        KB885836
        KB887797-OE6SP1-20041112.131144
        KB888113
        KB889293-IE6SP1-20041111.235619
        KB890046
        KB890047
        KB890175
        KB890859
        KB890923-IE6SP1-20050225.103456
        KB891711
        KB891781
        KB893066
        KB893086
        KB893756
        KB893803
        KB893803v2
        KB894320
        KB896358
        KB896422
        KB896423
        KB896424
        KB896688-IE6SP1-20051004.130236
        KB896727-IE6SP1-20050719.165959
        KB897715-OE6SP1-20050503.210336
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904368
        KB904706
        KB905414
        KB905495-IE6SP1-20050805.184113
        KB905749
        KB905915-IE6SP1-20051122.175908
        KB908519
        KB908523
        KB909520
        KB911564
        KB911565
        KB912919
        Q147222
        Q816093
        Q828026
        Update Rollup 1


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : FORUM
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.2
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . :

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configu
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2B2185BD-1BFB-4EB4-A4D7-3
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry Accent
NS server '192.168.120.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
ration on DNS server '192.168.120.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
entForum.local. re-registeration on DNS server
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
 re-registeration on DNS server '192.168.120.1
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
re-registeration on DNS server '192.168.120.1'
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
_msdcs.AccentForum.local. re-registeration on

DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
fede6f2.domains._msdcs.AccentForum.local. re-r
8.120.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry gc._ms
ation on DNS server '192.168.120.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry 7a02e9
dcs.AccentForum.local. re-registeration on DNS
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerbe
al. re-registeration on DNS server '192.168.12
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerbe
.dc._msdcs.AccentForum.local. re-registeration
led.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
re-registeration on DNS server '192.168.120.1'
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap.
_msdcs.AccentForum.local. re-registeration on

DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerbe
isteration on DNS server '192.168.120.1' faile
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerbe
.AccentForum.local. re-registeration on DNS se
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._t
tion on DNS server '192.168.120.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._t
tForum.local. re-registeration on DNS server '
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerbe
isteration on DNS server '192.168.120.1' faile
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpass
steration on DNS server '192.168.120.1' failed
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpass
steration on DNS server '192.168.120.1' failed
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Fix Failed: netdiag failed to re-r
is DC on DNS server '192.168.120.1'.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS record


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound t
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2B2185BD-1BFB-4EB4-A4D7-3
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound t
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2B2185BD-1BFB-4EB4-A4D7-3
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    IPSec policy service is active, but no pol


The command completed successfully

Ok, I then verified my my DNS is set to my server 192.168.120.1 on the tcp/ip settings. Deleted out my DNS forwarders and readded them with the isp DNS. Removed the forward and reverse look up zones. Put the registry fixes from MS about single label domains (the server is not, but i did it in an attempt to fix problem). I flushed the dns resolver. I reregistered the DNS. This W2k server is up to date with all SPs and Hot Fixes. Stopped and restarted the netlogon service, dns server service and dns client service multiple times and restarted them in multiple different ways. I tried deleting, then changing the 2 netlogon files. I can ping the server's ip. I can even ping the loopback. Unfortunately, I just do not know what to try now. BTW I have been playing with this for a little over 2 weeks now. Up till then, it was just an error that was ignored. When I came on, I asked about it and I was told "oh yeah, we forgot about it. can you fix it?". So that's what I hope to do soon.
0
Comment
Question by:mehherc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16590885
What initally prompted you to take these steps?

In any case here is a thread that looks like a very similar issue that you describe:
http://tinyurl.com/rknpb (I am wawre you have tried some of these already).

Are there any other domain controllers?

A Google of DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE returns many hits, all pointing to a DNS issue which you have likely already deduced. Do event logs give any additional hints?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:The_IT_Garage
The_IT_Garage earned 588 total points
ID: 16590944
Also, have you tried the suggestions in EventID.net?
http://tinyurl.com/c9f7z
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16595433
As to your questions,
No, this is the only DC at this customer. No, the event logs do not give any hints only that registration/deregistration in the dns fails. My original reason for checking into it is that once in a while the computers and DC has trouble contacting the A/V updates and Windows update server, which also happens to be on the DC. Besides that, I personally HATE seeing servers with errors in the event logs. I will look into the articles that you both sent later and let you all know. Unfortunately, I have to go to another BLOODY meeting in about 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16598051
Ok, I reviewed the articles. I seem to have hit most of what is stated on those articles. I did add in the DNS suffix to try that. No, it did not work. I cleared the DNS cache. Still a no go. Reverified my Local DNS is set as my DNS on the NIC. Checked on my forwarders. Redeleted my netlogon files. Restarted the DNS client and server and restarted netlogon services. Restarted the server (clients were not happy). I still get the connectivity failed in dcdiag and netdiag. There is only 1 nic in the system. The "A" record in the DNS manager is correct, but I still deleted it and readded it. I added a WINS entry in for the server just to try. The entry that it fails on is 7a02e9b5-1bdd-45ce-8cd6-0409250dd0c2._msdcs.AccentForum.local. I am gonna try deleting that out of the DNS records themselves. couldn't hurt. to try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16598128
well that did not work. sorry I could only raise the points 45 more. I will now have no more points to give.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 592 total points
ID: 16602142
try this for me,

delete your dns zones again so you are looking at 0 config

ipconfig /flushdns

reinstall dns from add /remove programs

recreate your dns zones and make them AD integrated, let them popultate.

create your host for the server

ipconfig /registerdns

Add your forwarders

run dcdiag again and see if the errors reappear

have you ever had another DC in this domain that has been removed, crashed etc....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16602864
I hope Jay Jay's stuff helps because you got me on this one...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16605690
Ok, I followed what you said and recreated and reinstalled every thing and unfortunately got the same errors. I did a little more digging into DNS and zone files and etc. I finally noticed something that I did not pay attention to. The naming of the zone. I was using the same naming of the forward lookup zones that they had before. This was the error. The zone name was forum.accentforum.local. This is the FQDN of the server NOT what the zone name should be. I deleted the zone again and named it the domain name. I.E. - accentforum.local. Once I did that and restarted the DNS and did the ipconfig /flushdns and /registerdns and did the netdiag /fix, the problem went away. So for everyone knowledge, DO NOT NAME YOUR FORWARD ZONES THE NAME OF THE SERVER. Thanks for the help all. I will split the points between you both. Jay Jay70 and The IT Garage.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16610644
good stuff mate well done
0