[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sudden 'hissing' sound when browsing

Posted on 2006-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Suddenly I hear a 'hissing' 'SHHHHH' (the kind u hear when u try to tune in an AM/SW radio channel from a remote desert area...)sound when I am browsing the internet and click on a page.It goes off when I close the browser.
It has happened 3 times in 2 days.
What could be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:ganga_68
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 450 total points
ID: 16589103
Your monitor or mouse is giving off RF interference that is being picked up your speakers or the cables leading up to them.  Move the speakers or get shielded cables for your speakers.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 225 total points
ID: 16589210
ganga_68,

It may also be caused by some change to the Sounds settings in Windows.  I have seen this before but can't remember the program or setting.  Check the settings by going to Control Panel and choosing Sounds.  The entries with a speaker to the left side will be actions that have a sound associated.  To find the one you want to fix, highlight an action with a sound and then choose the option to Play the sound.  If it matches then make a note of it and keep testing to find if any others match.  If there is more than one action that uses that sound and the description does not make it clear which one you should change then I recommend that you change just one and then test to see if it fixed the problem.  Change the setting to none (the speaker should disappear) and then click OK to save the change.

Hopefully this is the cause of the problem and will fix it.  Let me know if you need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 225 total points
ID: 16591330
a remote possibility but your audio driver might need to be reinstalled
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16591368
I may have misread part of your post.  If the sound persists while the browser is open and doesn't just happen when you click on a link then my solution will not work.  The other two suggestions are more appropriate if the noise is constant.  I am sorry if I misunderstood.

Let us know how the suggestions work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16592880
Have you tried a different browser to test if its a  software issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16595412
try booting from abootable knoppix cd, and test if it still happens.
if it happens, you have a hard problem, if not , it is software
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16595416
0