Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Postfix reload error

Posted on 2006-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys, I am trying to add a domain name to my domain relay list in Linux.

After I add the domain name in all appropriate fields, I get this message

postfix: fatal: /etc/postfix/main.cf, line 39: missing '=' after attribute name: domain.com, domain1.com


What am I doing wrong since I have just added a domain name and havent change a thing in this directory?
0
Comment
Question by:bacvain
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 16589315
Hi,

Could you paste from line 30 to line 50 cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16593511

By right you should have only one $mydomain and $myhostname.

However, you can add more domains in $mydestination.

Add it within the same line, do not make a new line.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 16606403
Sorry guys, found the problem 5 min after I posted this.
on the second line of my domain names that I entered, I had to add = before the domain names.

Problem solved.

Thanks for your time.
0